BigCapital beta
TSN

Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats

Tyson Foods: revenue, profit and cash flow

In fiscal 2025, Tyson Foods had revenue of $54.4B, up 2.8% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $474M (0.9% of revenue). It has 14% fewer shares than in 2015.

Revenue, fiscal 2025

$54.4B+2.8% a year

average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +2.1% vs 2024

Net income, 2025
$474M
0.9% of revenue
Diluted EPS, 2025
$1.33
−7.7% a year since 2015
Revenue growth, 5 years
4.7% a year
since 2020
Shares, 2025
357M
−13.6% since 2015
Free cash flow, 2025
$1.18B
$2.15B from operations − $978M capex
Ticker
TSN · NYSE
Sector
Consumer Staples
Sub-industry
Packaged Foods & Meats
Headquarters
Springdale, Arkansas
Founded
1935
In the S&P 500 since
August 10, 2005
Latest fiscal year
2025, ended September 27, 2025
SEC filer
Tyson Foods, Inc. · CIK 0000100493

Revenue and net income

Revenue went from $26.9B in 2008 to $54.4B in 2025. Net loss in 2009, 2023.

RevenueNet income
Fiscal years · US dollarsSource: SEC EDGAR (company filings)

Diluted earnings per share

Diluted EPS went from $0.24 in 2008 to $1.33 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −7.7% a year.

Fiscal years · US dollars per share, adjusted for splitsSource: SEC EDGAR (company filings)

Shares outstanding

13.6% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (413M → 357M): buybacks outweighed new shares.

Fiscal years · diluted weighted-average shares, adjusted for splitsSource: SEC EDGAR (company filings)

Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.18B in 2025, 2.2% of revenue. Negative in 2008, 2023.

Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal years · US dollarsSource: SEC EDGAR (company filings)

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeNet marginDiluted EPSSharesOperating cash flowCapexFree cash flow
2025$54.4B$474M0.9%$1.33357M$2.15B$978M$1.18B
2024$53.3B$800M1.5%$2.25356M$2.59B$1.13B$1.46B
2023$52.9B−$648M−1.2%−$1.87284M$1.75B$1.94B−$187M
2022$53.3B$3.24B6.1%$8.92363M$2.69B$1.89B$800M
2021$47B$3.05B6.5%$8.34365M$3.84B$1.21B$2.63B
2020$43.2B$2.06B4.8%$5.64365M$3.87B$1.2B$2.67B
2019$42.4B$1.98B4.7%$5.40366M$2.51B$1.26B$1.25B
2018$40.1B$2.97B7.4%$8.04369M$2.96B$1.2B$1.76B
2017$38.3B$1.77B4.6%$4.79370M$2.6B$1.07B$1.53B
2016$36.9B$1.77B4.8%$4.53390M$2.72B$695M$2.02B
2015$41.4B$1.22B2.9%$2.95413M$2.57B$854M$1.72B
2014$37.6B$864M2.3%$2.37364M$1.18B$632M$546M
2013$34.4B$778M2.3%$2.12367M$1.31B$558M$756M
2012$33.1B$583M1.8%$1.58370M$1.19B$690M$497M
2011$32B$750M2.3%$1.97380M$1.05B$643M$403M
2010$28.4B$780M2.7%$2.06379M$1.43B$550M$882M
2009$26.7B−$547M−2.0%−$1.47372M$960M$368M$592M
2008$26.9B$86M0.3%$0.24356M$355M$425M−$70M

Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.

About these figures

Other Packaged Foods & Meats companies

All 33 Consumer Staples companies

Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.