Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats
McCormick & Company: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, McCormick & Company had revenue of $6.84B, up 4.8% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $789M (11.5% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 16 years in a row, to $1.83.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +1.7% vs 2024
- Ticker
- MKC · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Packaged Foods & Meats
- Headquarters
- Hunt Valley, Maryland
- Founded
- 1889
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 20, 2003
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended November 30, 2025
- SEC filer
- Mccormick & Co Inc · CIK 0000063754
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.18B in 2008 to $6.84B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.97 in 2008 to $2.93 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 6.5% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised every year in the data: 16 years in a row, from 2010 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 8.4% a year.
Shares outstanding
4.3% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (258M → 269M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $740M in 2025, 10.8% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.84B | $789M | 11.5% | $2.93 | $1.83 | 269M | $962M | $222M | $740M |
| 2024 | $6.72B | $788M | 11.7% | $2.92 | $1.71 | 270M | $922M | $275M | $647M |
| 2023 | $6.66B | $681M | 10.2% | $2.52 | $1.59 | 270M | $1.24B | $264M | $973M |
| 2022 | $6.35B | $682M | 10.7% | $2.52 | $1.50 | 270M | $652M | $262M | $390M |
| 2021 | $6.32B | $755M | 12.0% | $2.80 | $1.39 | 270M | $828M | $278M | $550M |
| 2020 | $5.6B | $747M | 13.3% | $2.78 | $1.27 | 269M | $1.04B | $225M | $816M |
| 2019 | $5.35B | $703M | 13.1% | $2.62 | $1.17 | 268M | $947M | $174M | $773M |
| 2018 | $5.3B | $933M | 17.6% | $3.50 | $1.07 | 266M | $821M | $169M | $652M |
| 2017 | $4.73B | $477M | 10.1% | $1.86 | $0.96 | 257M | $815M | $182M | $633M |
| 2016 | $4.41B | $472M | 10.7% | $1.84 | $0.88 | 256M | $658M | $154M | $504M |
| 2015 | $4.3B | $402M | 9.3% | $1.55 | $0.81 | 258M | $590M | $128M | $462M |
| 2014 | $4.24B | $438M | 10.3% | $1.67 | $0.76 | 262M | $504M | $133M | $371M |
| 2013 | $4.12B | $389M | 9.4% | $1.46 | $0.69 | 267M | $465M | $99.9M | $365M |
| 2012 | $4.01B | $408M | 10.2% | $1.52 | $0.62 | 269M | $455M | $110M | $345M |
| 2011 | $3.7B | $374M | 10.1% | $1.40 | $0.56 | 269M | $340M | $96.7M | $243M |
| 2010 | $3.34B | $370M | 11.1% | $1.38 | $0.52 | 269M | $388M | $89M | $298M |
| 2009 | $3.19B | $300M | 9.4% | $1.14 | $0.48 | 265M | $416M | $82.4M | $333M |
| 2008 | $3.18B | $256M | 8.1% | $0.97 | — | — | $315M | $85.8M | $229M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of January 28, 2021
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Packaged Foods & Meats companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.