Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats
J.M. Smucker: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, J.M. Smucker had revenue of $9.05B, up 1.5% a year on average since 2016, and a net loss of $139M. Its dividend per share has gone up 16 years in a row, to $4.40. It has 8% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +3.7% vs 2025
- Ticker
- SJM · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Packaged Foods & Meats
- Headquarters
- Orrville, Ohio
- Founded
- 1897
- In the S&P 500 since
- November 6, 2008
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended April 30, 2026
- SEC filer
- J M SMUCKER Co · CIK 0000091419
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.76B in 2009 to $9.05B in 2026. Net loss in 2023, 2025–2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $3.11 in 2009 to −$1.30 in 2026.
Dividends per share
Raised 16 years in a row, every year from 2011 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 5.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
8.4% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (116M → 107M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.16B in 2026, 12.8% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9.05B | −$139M | −1.5% | −$1.30 | $4.40 | 107M | $1.47B | $317M | $1.16B |
| 2025 | $8.73B | −$1.23B | −14.1% | −$11.57 | $4.32 | 107M | $1.21B | $394M | $817M |
| 2024 | $8.18B | $744M | 9.1% | $7.13 | $4.24 | 106M | $1.23B | $586M | $643M |
| 2023 | $8.53B | −$91.3M | −1.1% | −$0.86 | $4.08 | 102M | $1.19B | $477M | $717M |
| 2022 | $8.0B | $632M | 7.9% | $5.83 | $3.96 | 106M | $1.14B | $418M | $719M |
| 2021 | $8.0B | $876M | 11.0% | $7.79 | $3.60 | 108M | $1.56B | $307M | $1.26B |
| 2020 | $7.8B | $780M | 10.0% | $6.84 | $3.52 | 114M | $1.25B | $269M | $986M |
| 2019 | $7.84B | $514M | 6.6% | $4.52 | $3.40 | 114M | $1.14B | $360M | $781M |
| 2018 | $7.36B | $1.34B | 18.2% | $11.78 | $3.12 | 114M | $1.22B | $322M | $896M |
| 2017 | $7.39B | $592M | 8.0% | $5.10 | $3.00 | 113M | $1.06B | $192M | $867M |
| 2016 | $7.81B | $689M | 8.8% | $5.76 | $2.68 | 116M | $1.46B | $201M | $1.26B |
| 2015 | $5.69B | $345M | 6.1% | $3.33 | $2.56 | 120M | $739M | $248M | $491M |
| 2014 | $5.61B | $565M | 10.1% | $5.42 | $2.32 | 102M | $856M | $280M | $576M |
| 2013 | $5.9B | $544M | 9.2% | $5.00 | $2.08 | 106M | $856M | $206M | $649M |
| 2012 | $5.53B | $460M | 8.3% | $4.06 | $1.92 | 110M | $731M | $274M | $457M |
| 2011 | $4.83B | $480M | 9.9% | $4.05 | $1.68 | 114M | $392M | $180M | $211M |
| 2010 | $4.61B | $494M | 10.7% | $4.15 | $1.45 | — | $713M | $137M | $576M |
| 2009 | $3.76B | $266M | 7.1% | $3.11 | $6.31 | — | $447M | $109M | $338M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Share counts are the shares outstanding on the cover of each annual report: the diluted average is not in the data for enough years.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Packaged Foods & Meats companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.