BigCapital beta
HSY

Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats

Hershey: revenue, profit and cash flow

In fiscal 2025, Hershey had revenue of $11.7B, up 4.7% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $883M (7.6% of revenue).

Revenue, fiscal 2025

$11.7B+4.7% a year

average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +4.4% vs 2024

Net income, 2025
$883M
7.6% of revenue
Revenue growth, 5 years
7.5% a year
since 2020
Free cash flow, 2025
$1.82B
$2.28B from operations − $455M capex
Ticker
HSY · NYSE
Sector
Consumer Staples
Sub-industry
Packaged Foods & Meats
Headquarters
Hershey, Pennsylvania
Founded
1894
In the S&P 500 since
March 4, 1957, the index’s first day
Latest fiscal year
2025, ended December 31, 2025
SEC filer
Hershey Co · CIK 0000047111

Revenue and net income

Revenue went from $4.95B in 2007 to $11.7B in 2025.

RevenueNet income
Fiscal years · US dollarsSource: SEC EDGAR (company filings)

Shares outstanding

From 230M in 2010 to 225M in 2014.

Fiscal years · diluted weighted-average shares, adjusted for splitsSource: SEC EDGAR (company filings)

Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.82B in 2025, 15.6% of revenue.

Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal years · US dollarsSource: SEC EDGAR (company filings)

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeNet marginSharesOperating cash flowCapexFree cash flow
2025$11.7B$883M7.6%—$2.28B$455M$1.82B
2024$11.2B$2.22B19.8%—$2.53B$606M$1.93B
2023$11.2B$1.86B16.7%—$2.32B$771M$1.55B
2022$10.4B$1.64B15.8%—$2.33B$519M$1.81B
2021$8.97B$1.48B16.5%—$2.08B$496M$1.59B
2020$8.15B$1.28B15.7%—$1.7B$442M$1.26B
2019$7.99B$1.15B14.4%—$1.76B$318M$1.45B
2018$7.79B$1.18B15.1%—$1.6B$329M$1.27B
2017$7.52B$783M10.4%—$1.25B$258M$992M
2016$7.44B$720M9.7%—$1.01B$269M$744M
2015$7.39B$513M6.9%—$1.26B$357M$900M
2014$7.42B$847M11.4%225M$844M$371M$474M
2013$7.15B$820M11.5%227M$1.19B$324M$868M
2012$6.64B$661M9.9%228M$1.09B$259M$836M
2011$6.08B$629M10.3%230M$588M$324M$264M
2010$5.67B$510M9.0%230M$901M$180M$722M
2009$5.3B$436M8.2%—$1.07B$126M$939M
2008$5.13B$311M6.1%—$520M$263M$257M
2007$4.95B$214M4.3%—$779M$190M$589M

Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.

About these figures

Other Packaged Foods & Meats companies

All 33 Consumer Staples companies

Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.