Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats
General Mills: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, General Mills had revenue of $18.4B, up 1.1% a year on average since 2016, and a net loss of $87.6M. Its dividend per share has gone up 6 years in a row, to $2.44. It has 12% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · −5.4% vs 2025
- Ticker
- GIS · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Packaged Foods & Meats
- Headquarters
- Golden Valley, Minnesota
- Founded
- 1856
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 4, 1957, the index’s first day
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended May 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- General Mills Inc · CIK 0000040704
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $13.7B in 2008 to $18.4B in 2026. Net loss in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.85 in 2008 to −$0.16 in 2026.
Dividends per share
Raised 6 years in a row, every year from 2021 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 3.2% a year.
Shares outstanding
12.1% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (612M → 538M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.63B in 2026, 8.8% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $18.4B | −$87.6M | −0.5% | −$0.16 | $2.44 | 538M | $2.17B | $540M | $1.63B |
| 2025 | $19.5B | $2.3B | 11.8% | $4.10 | $2.40 | 558M | $2.92B | $625M | $2.29B |
| 2024 | $19.9B | $2.5B | 12.6% | $4.31 | $2.36 | 580M | $3.3B | $774M | $2.53B |
| 2023 | $20.1B | $2.59B | 12.9% | $4.31 | $2.16 | 601M | $2.78B | $690M | $2.09B |
| 2022 | $19B | $2.71B | 14.3% | $4.42 | $2.04 | 613M | $3.32B | $569M | $2.75B |
| 2021 | $18.1B | $2.34B | 12.9% | $3.78 | $2.02 | 619M | $2.98B | $531M | $2.45B |
| 2020 | $17.6B | $2.18B | 12.4% | $3.56 | $1.96 | 613M | $3.68B | $461M | $3.22B |
| 2019 | $16.9B | $1.75B | 10.4% | $2.90 | $1.96 | 605M | $2.81B | $538M | $2.27B |
| 2018 | $15.7B | $2.13B | 13.5% | $3.64 | $1.96 | 586M | $2.84B | $623M | $2.22B |
| 2017 | $15.6B | $1.66B | 10.6% | $2.77 | $1.92 | 598M | $2.42B | $684M | $1.73B |
| 2016 | $16.6B | $1.7B | 10.2% | $2.77 | $1.78 | 612M | $2.76B | $729M | $2.03B |
| 2015 | $17.6B | $1.22B | 6.9% | $1.97 | $1.67 | 619M | $2.54B | $712M | $1.83B |
| 2014 | $17.9B | $1.82B | 10.2% | $2.83 | $1.17 | 646M | $2.54B | $664M | $1.88B |
| 2013 | $17.8B | $1.86B | 10.4% | $2.79 | $1.70 | 666M | $2.93B | $614M | $2.31B |
| 2012 | $16.7B | $1.57B | 9.4% | $2.35 | $1.22 | 667M | $2.41B | $676M | $1.73B |
| 2011 | $14.9B | $1.8B | 12.1% | $2.70 | $1.12 | 665M | $1.53B | $649M | $882M |
| 2010 | $14.6B | $1.53B | 10.5% | $2.24 | $0.96 | 683M | $2.18B | $650M | $1.53B |
| 2009 | $14.6B | $1.3B | 9.0% | $1.90 | $0.86 | 687M | $1.83B | $563M | $1.27B |
| 2008 | $13.7B | $1.29B | 9.5% | $1.85 | $0.78 | — | $1.73B | $522M | $1.21B |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of July 9, 2010
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Packaged Foods & Meats companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.