Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats
Mondelez International: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Mondelez International had revenue of $38.5B, up 2.7% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $2.45B (6.4% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 3 years in a row, to $1.94. It has 21% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +5.8% vs 2024
- Ticker
- MDLZ · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Packaged Foods & Meats
- Headquarters
- Chicago, Illinois
- Founded
- 2012
- In the S&P 500 since
- October 2, 2012
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Mondelez International, Inc. · CIK 0001103982
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $35.9B in 2007 to $38.5B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.70 in 2007 to $1.89 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −8.2% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 3 years in a row, every year from 2023 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 11.7% a year.
Shares outstanding
20.7% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (1.64B → 1.3B): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $3.23B in 2025, 8.4% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38.5B | $2.45B | 6.4% | $1.89 | $1.94 | 1.3B | $4.51B | $1.28B | $3.23B |
| 2024 | $36.4B | $4.61B | 12.7% | $3.42 | $1.79 | 1.35B | $4.91B | $1.39B | $3.52B |
| 2023 | $36B | $4.96B | 13.8% | $3.62 | $1.62 | 1.37B | $4.71B | $1.11B | $3.6B |
| 2022 | $31.5B | $2.72B | 8.6% | $1.96 | $1.47 | 1.39B | $3.91B | $906M | $3.0B |
| 2021 | $28.7B | $4.3B | 15.0% | $3.04 | — | 1.41B | $4.14B | $965M | $3.18B |
| 2020 | $26.6B | $3.56B | 13.4% | $2.47 | $1.20* | 1.44B | $3.96B | $863M | $3.1B |
| 2019 | $25.9B | $3.93B | 15.2% | $2.69 | $1.09* | 1.46B | $3.96B | $925M | $3.04B |
| 2018 | $25.9B | $3.32B | 12.8% | $2.23 | $0.96* | 1.49B | $3.95B | $1.09B | $2.85B |
| 2017 | $25.9B | $2.83B | 10.9% | $1.85 | $0.82 | 1.53B | $2.59B | $1.01B | $1.58B |
| 2016 | $25.9B | $1.64B | 6.3% | $1.04 | $0.72 | 1.57B | $2.84B | $1.22B | $1.61B |
| 2015 | $29.6B | $7.27B | 24.5% | $4.44 | $0.64 | 1.64B | $3.73B | $1.51B | $2.21B |
| 2014 | $34.2B | $2.18B | 6.4% | $1.28 | $0.58 | 1.71B | $3.56B | $1.64B | $1.92B |
| 2013 | $35.3B | $3.92B | 11.1% | $2.19 | $0.54 | 1.79B | $6.41B | $1.62B | $4.79B |
| 2012 | $35B | $3.07B | 8.8% | $1.71 | $1.00 | 1.79B | $3.92B | $1.61B | $2.31B |
| 2011 | $35.8B | $3.55B | 9.9% | $2.01 | $1.16 | 1.77B | $4.52B | $1.77B | $2.75B |
| 2010 | $31.5B | $4.11B | 13.1% | $2.39 | $1.16 | 1.72B | $3.75B | $1.66B | $2.09B |
| 2009 | $38.8B | $3.02B | 7.8% | $2.03 | $1.16 | 1.49B | $5.08B | $1.33B | $3.75B |
| 2008 | $40.5B | $2.88B | 7.1% | $1.90 | $1.12 | 1.51B | $4.14B | $1.37B | $2.77B |
| 2007 | $35.9B | $2.72B | 7.6% | $1.70 | $1.04 | — | $3.57B | $1.24B | $2.33B |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data. * added up from quarterly reports.
About these figures
- Dividends per share for 2018–2020 are added up from the quarterly reports.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Packaged Foods & Meats companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.