Information Technology · Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
Western Digital: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Western Digital had revenue of $12.9B, down 0.1% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $9.42B (72.9% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $0.50 a share. It has 58% more shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +35.7% vs 2025
- Ticker
- WDC · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
- Headquarters
- San Jose, California
- Founded
- 1970
- In the S&P 500 since
- July 1, 2009
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended July 3, 2026
- SEC filer
- Western Digital Corp · CIK 0000106040
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $8.07B in 2008 to $12.9B in 2026. Net loss in 2019–2020, 2023–2024.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $3.84 in 2008 to $24.28 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 37.6% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 1 year in a row, every year from 2026 to 2026. Ten-year growth: −12.9% a year.
Shares outstanding
58.3% more shares in 2026 than in 2016 (242M → 383M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $3.51B in 2026, 27.2% of revenue. Negative in 2023–2024.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12.9B | $9.42B | 72.9% | $24.28 | $0.50 | 383M | $3.93B | $418M | $3.51B |
| 2025 | $9.52B | $1.89B | 19.8% | $5.12 | $0.10 | 359M | $1.69B | $412M | $1.28B |
| 2024 | $6.32B | −$798M | −12.6% | −$2.61 | — | 326M | −$294M | $487M | −$781M |
| 2023 | $6.25B | −$1.68B | −26.9% | −$5.37 | — | 318M | −$408M | $821M | −$1.23B |
| 2022 | $18.8B | $1.55B | 8.2% | $4.89 | $0.00 | 316M | $1.88B | $1.12B | $758M |
| 2021 | $16.9B | $821M | 4.9% | $2.66 | $0.00 | 309M | $1.9B | $1.15B | $752M |
| 2020 | $16.7B | −$250M | −1.5% | −$0.84 | $1.50 | 298M | $824M | $647M | $177M |
| 2019 | $16.6B | −$754M | −4.6% | −$2.58 | $2.00 | 292M | $1.55B | $876M | $671M |
| 2018 | $20.6B | $675M | 3.3% | $2.20 | $2.00 | 307M | $4.21B | $835M | $3.37B |
| 2017 | $19.1B | $397M | 2.1% | $1.34 | $2.00 | 296M | $3.44B | $578M | $2.86B |
| 2016 | $13B | $242M | 1.9% | $1.00 | $2.00 | 242M | $1.98B | $584M | $1.4B |
| 2015 | $14.6B | $1.47B | 10.1% | $6.18 | $1.80 | 237M | $2.24B | $612M | $1.63B |
| 2014 | $15.1B | $1.62B | 10.7% | $6.68 | $1.25 | 242M | $2.82B | $628M | $2.19B |
| 2013 | $15.4B | $980M | 6.4% | $3.98 | — | 246M | $3.12B | $952M | $2.17B |
| 2012 | $12.5B | $1.61B | 12.9% | $6.58 | — | 245M | $3.07B | $717M | $2.35B |
| 2011 | $9.53B | $726M | 7.6% | $3.09 | — | 235M | $1.66B | $778M | $877M |
| 2010 | $9.85B | $1.38B | 14.0% | $5.93 | — | 233M | $1.94B | $737M | $1.21B |
| 2009 | $7.45B | $470M | 6.3% | $2.08 | — | 226M | $1.3B | $519M | $786M |
| 2008 | $8.07B | $867M | 10.7% | $3.84 | — | 226M | $1.4B | $615M | $784M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.