Information Technology · Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
Supermicro: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2026, Supermicro had revenue of $39.1B, up 33.2% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $2.23B (5.7% of revenue). It has 35% more shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +77.8% vs 2025
- Ticker
- SMCI · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
- Headquarters
- San Jose, California
- Founded
- 1993
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 18, 2024
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended June 30, 2026
- SEC filer
- Super Micro Computer, Inc. · CIK 0001375365
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $721M in 2010 to $39.1B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.07 in 2010 to $3.26 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 37.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
34.5% more shares in 2026 than in 2016 (518M → 697M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was −$6.97B in 2026, −17.8% of revenue. Negative in 2010–2012, 2014–2015, 2017, 2020, 2022, 2024, 2026.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $39.1B | $2.23B | 5.7% | $3.26 | 697M | −$6.81B | $162M | −$6.97B |
| 2025 | $22B | $1.05B | 4.8% | $1.68 | 628M | $1.66B | $127M | $1.53B |
| 2024 | $15B | $1.15B | 7.7% | $1.92 | 602M | −$2.49B | $124M | −$2.61B |
| 2023 | $7.12B | $640M | 9.0% | $1.14 | 560M | $664M | $36.8M | $627M |
| 2022 | $5.2B | $285M | 5.5% | $0.53 | 536M | −$441M | $45.2M | −$486M |
| 2021 | $3.56B | $112M | 3.1% | $0.21 | 535M | $123M | $58M | $64.9M |
| 2020 | $3.34B | $84.3M | 2.5% | $0.16 | 528M | −$30.3M | $44.3M | −$74.7M |
| 2019 | $3.5B | $71.9M | 2.1% | $0.14 | 517M | $263M | $24.8M | $238M |
| 2018 | $3.36B | $46.2M | 1.4% | $0.09 | 522M | $84.3M | $24.8M | $59.5M |
| 2017 | $2.48B | $66.9M | 2.7% | $0.13 | 517M | −$96.2M | $29.4M | −$126M |
| 2016 | $2.23B | $72.1M | 3.2% | $0.14 | 518M | $108M | $34.1M | $73.9M |
| 2015 | $1.95B | $92.6M | 4.7% | $0.18 | 501M | −$46.1M | $35.1M | −$81.2M |
| 2014 | $1.47B | $54.2M | 3.7% | $0.12 | 465M | $6.54M | $40.6M | −$34M |
| 2013 | $1.16B | $21.3M | 1.8% | $0.05 | 439M | $13.6M | $5.0M | $8.58M |
| 2012 | $1.01B | $29.9M | 2.9% | $0.07 | 442M | $16.5M | $24.9M | −$8.39M |
| 2011 | $943M | $40.2M | 4.3% | $0.09 | 424M | $8.48M | $16.2M | −$7.72M |
| 2010 | $721M | $26.9M | 3.7% | $0.07 | 407M | −$2.17M | $22.2M | −$24.4M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 10-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 25, 2025
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.