Information Technology · Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
NetApp: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, NetApp had revenue of $6.24B, up 1.2% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $1.28B (20.5% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $2.08 a share. It has 32% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +5.6% vs 2025
- Ticker
- NTAP · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
- Headquarters
- San Jose, California
- Founded
- 1992
- In the S&P 500 since
- June 25, 1999
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended April 24, 2026
- SEC filer
- NetApp, Inc. · CIK 0001002047
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.41B in 2009 to $6.24B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.19 in 2009 to $6.35 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 23.5% a year.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2026. Ten-year growth: 11.2% a year.
Shares outstanding
32.3% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (297M → 201M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.87B in 2026, 30.0% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6.24B | $1.28B | 20.5% | $6.35 | $2.08 | 201M | $2.07B | $198M | $1.87B |
| 2025 | $5.91B | $1.19B | 20.1% | $5.67 | $2.08 | 209M | $1.51B | $168M | $1.34B |
| 2024 | $5.66B | $986M | 17.4% | $4.63 | $2.00 | 213M | $1.69B | $155M | $1.53B |
| 2023 | $6.36B | $1.27B | 20.0% | $5.79 | $2.00 | 220M | $1.11B | $239M | $868M |
| 2022 | $6.32B | $937M | 14.8% | $4.09 | $2.00 | 229M | $1.21B | $226M | $985M |
| 2021 | $5.74B | $730M | 12.7% | $3.23 | $1.92 | 226M | $1.33B | $162M | $1.17B |
| 2020 | $5.41B | $819M | 15.1% | $3.52 | $1.92 | 233M | $1.06B | $124M | $936M |
| 2019 | $6.15B | $1.17B | 19.0% | $4.51 | $1.60 | 259M | $1.34B | $173M | $1.17B |
| 2018 | $5.92B | $116M | 2.0% | $0.42 | $0.80 | 276M | $1.48B | $145M | $1.33B |
| 2017 | $5.49B | $481M | 8.8% | $1.71 | $0.76 | 281M | $986M | $175M | $811M |
| 2016 | $5.55B | $229M | 4.1% | $0.77 | $0.72 | 297M | $974M | $160M | $814M |
| 2015 | $6.12B | $560M | 9.1% | $1.75 | $0.66 | 321M | $1.27B | $175M | $1.09B |
| 2014 | $6.33B | $638M | 10.1% | $1.83 | $0.60 | 348M | $1.35B | $221M | $1.13B |
| 2013 | $6.33B | $505M | 8.0% | $1.37 | — | 368M | $1.39B | $303M | $1.08B |
| 2012 | $6.23B | $605M | 9.7% | $1.58 | — | 384M | $1.46B | $407M | $1.06B |
| 2011 | $5.12B | $673M | 13.1% | $1.71 | — | 394M | $1.35B | $223M | $1.12B |
| 2010 | $3.93B | $400M | 10.2% | $1.13 | — | 353M | $975M | $136M | $839M |
| 2009 | $3.41B | $64.6M | 1.9% | $0.19 | — | 335M | $889M | $290M | $600M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.