Information Technology · Communications Equipment
Motorola Solutions: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Motorola Solutions had revenue of $11.7B, up 7.4% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $2.15B (18.4% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 14 years in a row, to $4.48. It has 16% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +8.0% vs 2024
- Ticker
- MSI · NYSE
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Communications Equipment
- Headquarters
- Chicago, Illinois
- Founded
- 1928 (2011)
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 4, 1957, the index’s first day
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. · CIK 0000068505
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $36.6B in 2007 to $11.7B in 2025. Net loss in 2007–2009, 2017.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.14 in 2007 to $12.75 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 15.5% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 14 years in a row, every year from 2012 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 12.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
16.3% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (202M → 169M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $2.57B in 2025, 22.0% of revenue. Negative in 2008, 2014.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11.7B | $2.15B | 18.4% | $12.75 | $4.48 | 169M | $2.84B | $265M | $2.57B |
| 2024 | $10.8B | $1.58B | 14.6% | $9.23 | $4.03 | 171M | $2.39B | $257M | $2.13B |
| 2023 | $9.98B | $1.71B | 17.1% | $9.93 | $3.62 | 172M | $2.04B | $253M | $1.79B |
| 2022 | $9.11B | $1.36B | 15.0% | $7.93 | $3.25 | 172M | $1.82B | $256M | $1.57B |
| 2021 | $8.17B | $1.25B | 15.2% | $7.17 | $2.92 | 174M | $1.84B | $243M | $1.59B |
| 2020 | $7.41B | $949M | 12.8% | $5.45 | $2.63 | 174M | $1.61B | $217M | $1.4B |
| 2019 | $7.89B | $868M | 11.0% | $4.95 | $2.35 | 176M | $1.82B | $248M | $1.57B |
| 2018 | $7.34B | $966M | 13.2% | $5.62 | $2.13 | 172M | $1.07B | $197M | $878M |
| 2017 | $6.38B | −$155M | −2.4% | −$0.95 | $1.93 | 163M | $1.35B | $227M | $1.12B |
| 2016 | $6.04B | $560M | 9.3% | $3.24 | $1.70 | 173M | $1.17B | $271M | $894M |
| 2015 | $5.7B | $610M | 10.7% | $3.02 | $1.43 | 202M | $1.02B | $175M | $846M |
| 2014 | $5.88B | $1.3B | 22.1% | $5.29 | $1.30 | 246M | −$637M | $181M | −$818M |
| 2013 | $6.23B | $1.1B | 17.6% | $4.06 | $1.14 | 270M | $555M | $169M | $386M |
| 2012 | $6.27B | $881M | 14.1% | $2.96 | $0.96 | 297M | $674M | $170M | $504M |
| 2011 | $8.2B | $1.16B | 14.1% | $3.41 | $0.22 | 340M | $848M | $186M | $662M |
| 2010 | $7.62B | $633M | 8.3% | $1.87 | $0.00 | 338M | $803M | $192M | $611M |
| 2009 | $6.95B | −$51M | −0.7% | −$0.15 | $0.35 | 330M | $627M | $136M | $491M |
| 2008 | $25.1B | −$4.24B | −16.9% | −$13.11 | $1.40 | 324M | −$325M | $408M | −$733M |
| 2007 | $36.6B | −$49M | −0.1% | −$0.14 | $1.40 | 330M | $785M | $527M | $258M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 1-for-7 reverse split · first reflected in a filing of February 18, 2011
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Communications Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.