Information Technology · Communications Equipment
Arista Networks: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Arista Networks had revenue of $9.01B, up 26.8% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $3.51B (39.0% of revenue). It has 12% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +28.6% vs 2024
- Ticker
- ANET · NYSE
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Communications Equipment
- Headquarters
- Santa Clara, California
- Founded
- 2004
- In the S&P 500 since
- August 28, 2018
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Arista Networks, Inc. · CIK 0001596532
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $193M in 2012 to $9.01B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.02 in 2012 to $2.75 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 38.7% a year.
Shares outstanding
11.7% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (1.14B → 1.28B): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $4.25B in 2025, 47.2% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9.01B | $3.51B | 39.0% | $2.75 | 1.28B | $4.37B | $120M | $4.25B |
| 2024 | $7.0B | $2.85B | 40.7% | $2.23 | 1.28B | $3.71B | $32M | $3.68B |
| 2023 | $5.86B | $2.09B | 35.6% | $1.65 | 1.27B | $2.03B | $34.4M | $2.0B |
| 2022 | $4.38B | $1.35B | 30.9% | $1.07 | 1.27B | $493M | $44.6M | $448M |
| 2021 | $2.95B | $841M | 28.5% | $0.66 | 1.28B | $1.02B | $64.7M | $951M |
| 2020 | $2.32B | $635M | 27.4% | $0.50 | 1.27B | $735M | $15.4M | $720M |
| 2019 | $2.41B | $860M | 35.7% | $0.67 | 1.29B | $963M | $15.8M | $947M |
| 2018 | $2.15B | $328M | 15.3% | $0.25 | 1.29B | $503M | $23.8M | $479M |
| 2017 | $1.65B | $423M | 25.7% | $0.33 | 1.26B | $632M | $15.3M | $616M |
| 2016 | $1.13B | $184M | 16.3% | $0.16 | 1.17B | $174M | $21.4M | $153M |
| 2015 | $838M | $121M | 14.5% | $0.10 | 1.14B | $238M | $20M | $218M |
| 2014 | $584M | $86.8M | 14.9% | $0.08 | 873M | $132M | $13.1M | $119M |
| 2013 | $361M | $42.5M | 11.8% | $0.04 | 481M | $34.6M | $20.3M | $14.3M |
| 2012 | $193M | $21.3M | 11.0% | $0.02 | 398M | $26.3M | $3.31M | $23M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 4-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 19, 2025
- 4-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 15, 2022
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Communications Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.