Information Technology · Communications Equipment
Ciena: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Ciena had revenue of $4.77B, up 6.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $123M (2.6% of revenue). It has 21% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +18.8% vs 2024
- Ticker
- CIEN · NYSE
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Communications Equipment
- Headquarters
- Hanover, Maryland
- Founded
- 1992
- In the S&P 500 since
- February 9, 2026
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended November 1, 2025
- SEC filer
- Ciena Corp · CIK 0000936395
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $902M in 2008 to $4.77B in 2025. Net loss in 2009–2014, 2018.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.42 in 2008 to $0.85 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 23.9% a year.
Shares outstanding
20.9% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (120M → 145M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $665M in 2025, 13.9% of revenue. Negative in 2009–2011, 2022.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.77B | $123M | 2.6% | $0.85 | 145M | $806M | $141M | $665M |
| 2024 | $4.01B | $84M | 2.1% | $0.58 | 146M | $515M | $137M | $378M |
| 2023 | $4.39B | $255M | 5.8% | $1.71 | 149M | $168M | $106M | $62.1M |
| 2022 | $3.63B | $153M | 4.2% | $1.00 | 152M | −$168M | $90.8M | −$259M |
| 2021 | $3.62B | $500M | 13.8% | $3.19 | 157M | $542M | $79.5M | $462M |
| 2020 | $3.53B | $361M | 10.2% | $2.32 | 156M | $494M | $82.7M | $411M |
| 2019 | $3.57B | $253M | 7.1% | $1.61 | 158M | $413M | $62.6M | $351M |
| 2018 | $3.09B | −$345M | −11.1% | −$2.49 | 144M | $229M | $67.6M | $162M |
| 2017 | $2.8B | $1.26B | 45.0% | $7.53 | 170M | $235M | $94.6M | $140M |
| 2016 | $2.6B | $72.6M | 2.8% | $0.51 | 151M | $290M | $107M | $182M |
| 2015 | $2.45B | $11.7M | 0.5% | $0.10 | 120M | $262M | $62.1M | $200M |
| 2014 | $2.29B | −$40.6M | −1.8% | −$0.38 | 106M | $89.8M | $48.2M | $41.6M |
| 2013 | $2.08B | −$85.4M | −4.1% | −$0.83 | 102M | $44.7M | $43.8M | $864K |
| 2012 | $1.83B | −$144M | −7.9% | −$1.45 | 99.3M | $107M | $48.1M | $59M |
| 2011 | $1.74B | −$196M | −11.2% | −$2.04 | 95.9M | −$90.5M | $52.4M | −$143M |
| 2010 | $1.24B | −$334M | −27.0% | −$3.58 | 93.1M | −$229M | $51.2M | −$280M |
| 2009 | $653M | −$581M | −89.0% | −$6.37 | 91.2M | $7.42M | $24.1M | −$16.7M |
| 2008 | $902M | $38.9M | 4.3% | $0.42 | 111M | $118M | $30M | $87.6M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Communications Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.