Information Technology · Communications Equipment
Lumentum: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2026, Lumentum had revenue of $3.01B, up 12.8% a year on average since 2016, and a net loss of $6.94B. It has 26% more shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +83.2% vs 2025
- Ticker
- LITE · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Communications Equipment
- Headquarters
- San Jose, California
- Founded
- 2015
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 23, 2026
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended June 27, 2026
- SEC filer
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. · CIK 0001633978
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $770M in 2013 to $3.01B in 2026. Net loss in 2015, 2017, 2019, 2023–2024, 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.11 in 2013 to −$92.96 in 2026.
Shares outstanding
26.2% more shares in 2026 than in 2016 (59.1M → 74.6M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $300M in 2026, 10.0% of revenue. Negative in 2014–2015, 2017, 2024–2025.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3.01B | −$6.94B | −230.1% | −$92.96 | 74.6M | $751M | $451M | $300M |
| 2025 | $1.65B | $25.9M | 1.6% | $0.37 | 69.6M | $126M | $231M | −$105M |
| 2024 | $1.36B | −$546M | −40.2% | −$8.12 | 67.3M | $24.7M | $133M | −$108M |
| 2023 | $1.77B | −$132M | −7.4% | −$1.93 | 68.3M | $180M | $128M | $51.3M |
| 2022 | $1.71B | $199M | 11.6% | $2.68 | 74.2M | $459M | $91.2M | $368M |
| 2021 | $1.74B | $397M | 22.8% | $5.07 | 78.4M | $739M | $84.8M | $654M |
| 2020 | $1.68B | $136M | 8.1% | $1.75 | 77.6M | $524M | $86M | $438M |
| 2019 | $1.57B | −$36.4M | −2.3% | −$0.54 | 70.7M | $330M | $166M | $164M |
| 2018 | $1.25B | $248M | 19.9% | $3.82 | 63.3M | $248M | $93.2M | $154M |
| 2017 | $1.0B | −$102M | −10.2% | −$1.71 | 60.6M | $85M | $138M | −$53.1M |
| 2016 | $903M | $9.3M | 1.0% | −$0.05 | 59.1M | $86.6M | $82M | $4.6M |
| 2015 | $837M | −$3.4M | −0.4% | −$0.06 | 58.8M | $9.4M | $53.7M | −$44.3M |
| 2014 | $818M | $10.7M | 1.3% | $0.18 | 58.8M | $62.8M | $64.2M | −$1.4M |
| 2013 | $770M | $6.5M | 0.8% | $0.11 | 58.8M | $54.9M | $31.9M | $23M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Communications Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.