Real Estate · Multi-Family Residential REITs
UDR: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, UDR had revenue of $1.71B, up 7.0% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $378M (22.1% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 15 years in a row, to $1.72. It has 26% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +2.4% vs 2024
- Ticker
- UDR · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Multi-Family Residential REITs
- Headquarters
- Highlands Ranch, Colorado
- Founded
- 1972
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 7, 2016
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- UDR, Inc. · CIK 0000074208
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $588M in 2008 to $1.71B in 2025. Net loss in 2009–2010.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $5.29 in 2008 to $1.13 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −1.3% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 15 years in a row, every year from 2011 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 4.5% a year.
Shares outstanding
25.5% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (264M → 331M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $650M in 2025, 38.0% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.71B | $378M | 22.1% | $1.13 | $1.72 | 331M | $903M | $253M | $650M |
| 2024 | $1.67B | $89.6M | 5.4% | $0.26 | $1.70 | 330M | $877M | $250M | $627M |
| 2023 | $1.63B | $444M | 27.3% | $1.34 | $1.68 | 329M | $833M | $295M | $537M |
| 2022 | $1.52B | $86.9M | 5.7% | $0.26 | $1.52 | 323M | $820M | $215M | $605M |
| 2021 | $1.29B | $150M | 11.6% | $0.48 | $1.45 | 302M | $664M | $156M | $508M |
| 2020 | $1.24B | $64.3M | 5.2% | $0.20 | $1.44 | 295M | $604M | $163M | $441M |
| 2019 | $1.15B | $185M | 16.1% | $0.63 | $1.37 | 286M | $631M | $167M | $464M |
| 2018 | $1.05B | $203M | 19.4% | $0.74 | $1.29 | 269M | $561M | $112M | $448M |
| 2017 | $996M | $122M | 12.2% | $0.44 | $1.24 | 269M | $519M | $125M | $394M |
| 2016 | $960M | $293M | 30.5% | $1.08 | $1.18 | 267M | $537M | $91.7M | $445M |
| 2015 | $872M | $340M | 39.0% | $1.29 | $1.11 | 264M | $459M | $113M | $345M |
| 2014 | $818M | $154M | 18.9% | $0.59 | $1.04 | 253M | $397M | $96.7M | $301M |
| 2013 | $759M | $44.8M | 5.9% | $0.16 | $0.94 | 250M | $340M | $154M | $186M |
| 2012 | $717M | $212M | 29.6% | $0.85 | $0.88 | 239M | $327M | $145M | $182M |
| 2011 | $623M | $20M | 3.2% | $0.05 | $0.80 | 201M | $251M | $91.5M | $160M |
| 2010 | $525M | −$103M | −19.6% | −$0.68 | $0.73 | 166M | $214M | $74M | $140M |
| 2009 | $562M | −$87.5M | −15.6% | −$0.64 | $0.85 | 149M | $229M | $85.4M | $144M |
| 2008 | $588M | $698M | 118.6% | $5.29 | $2.29 | 130M | — | — | — |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Multi-Family Residential REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.