Real Estate · Multi-Family Residential REITs
Camden Property Trust: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Camden Property Trust had revenue of $1.57B, up 6.5% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $384M (24.4% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 4 years in a row, to $4.20. It has 21% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +1.9% vs 2024
- Ticker
- CPT · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Multi-Family Residential REITs
- Headquarters
- Houston, Texas
- Founded
- 1981
- In the S&P 500 since
- April 4, 2022
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Camden Property Trust · CIK 0000906345
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $603M in 2009 to $1.57B in 2025. Net loss in 2009.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.28 in 2008 to $3.54 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 2.5% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 4 years in a row, every year from 2022 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 4.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
21.2% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (89.5M → 108M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $824M in 2025, 52.4% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.57B | $384M | 24.4% | $3.54 | $4.20 | 108M | $827M | $2.44M | $824M |
| 2024 | $1.54B | $163M | 10.6% | $1.50 | $4.12 | 109M | $775M | $3.8M | $771M |
| 2023 | $1.54B | $403M | 26.2% | $3.70 | $4.00 | 109M | $795M | $5.6M | $789M |
| 2022 | $1.42B | $654M | 45.9% | $6.04 | $3.76 | 108M | $745M | $4.41M | $740M |
| 2021 | $1.14B | $304M | 26.6% | $2.96 | $3.32 | 103M | $577M | $4.03M | $573M |
| 2020 | $1.04B | $124M | 11.9% | $1.24 | $3.32 | 99.4M | $519M | $7.5M | $512M |
| 2019 | $1.03B | $220M | 21.4% | $2.22 | $3.20 | 99.4M | $556M | $17.2M | $538M |
| 2018 | $955M | $156M | 16.4% | $1.63 | $3.08 | 95.4M | $504M | $14.5M | $489M |
| 2017 | $901M | $196M | 21.8% | $2.13 | $3.00 | 92.5M | $435M | $5.13M | $430M |
| 2016 | $876M | $820M | 93.5% | $9.05 | $7.25 | 89.9M | $443M | $2.58M | $440M |
| 2015 | $836M | $249M | 29.8% | $2.76 | $2.80 | 89.5M | $423M | $4.09M | $419M |
| 2014 | $790M | $292M | 37.0% | $3.27 | $2.64 | 88.5M | $419M | $4.7M | $414M |
| 2013 | $789M | $336M | 42.6% | $3.78 | $2.52 | 88.5M | $404M | $17.5M | $387M |
| 2012 | $698M | $283M | 40.6% | $3.30 | $2.24 | 85.6M | $324M | $4.79M | $319M |
| 2011 | $599M | $49.4M | 8.2% | $0.66 | $1.96 | 73.5M | $245M | $2.42M | $242M |
| 2010 | $568M | $23.2M | 4.1% | $0.33 | $1.80 | 68.6M | — | — | — |
| 2009 | $603M | −$50.8M | −8.4% | −$0.80 | $2.05 | 62.4M | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | $82M | — | $1.28 | $2.80 | 55.3M | — | — | — |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Multi-Family Residential REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.