Utilities · Multi-Utilities
Pinnacle West Capital: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Pinnacle West Capital had revenue of $5.34B, up 4.3% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $617M (11.5% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 12 years in a row, to $3.61. It has 9% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +4.2% vs 2024
- Ticker
- PNW · NYSE
- Sector
- Utilities
- Sub-industry
- Multi-Utilities
- Headquarters
- Phoenix, Arizona
- Founded
- 1985
- In the S&P 500 since
- October 4, 1999
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Pinnacle West Capital Corp · CIK 0000764622
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.22B in 2008 to $5.34B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.40 in 2008 to $5.05 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 2.6% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 12 years in a row, every year from 2014 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 4.0% a year.
Shares outstanding
9.3% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (112M → 122M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was −$820M in 2025, −15.3% of revenue. Negative in 2008, 2016–2017, 2019–2025.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5.34B | $617M | 11.5% | $5.05 | $3.61 | 122M | $1.81B | $2.62B | −$820M |
| 2024 | $5.12B | $609M | 11.9% | $5.24 | $3.55 | 116M | $1.61B | $2.25B | −$639M |
| 2023 | $4.7B | $502M | 10.7% | $4.41 | $3.49 | 114M | $1.21B | $1.85B | −$639M |
| 2022 | $4.32B | $484M | 11.2% | $4.26 | $3.43 | 113M | $1.24B | $1.71B | −$466M |
| 2021 | $3.8B | $619M | 16.3% | $5.47 | $3.36 | 113M | $860M | $1.47B | −$613M |
| 2020 | $3.59B | $551M | 15.3% | $4.87 | $3.23 | 113M | $966M | $1.33B | −$360M |
| 2019 | $3.47B | $538M | 15.5% | $4.77 | $3.04 | 113M | $957M | $1.19B | −$235M |
| 2018 | $3.69B | $511M | 13.8% | $4.54 | $2.87 | 113M | $1.28B | $1.18B | $99M |
| 2017 | $3.57B | $488M | 13.7% | $4.35 | $2.70 | 112M | $1.12B | $1.41B | −$291M |
| 2016 | $3.5B | $442M | 12.6% | $3.95 | $2.56 | 112M | $1.02B | $1.28B | −$252M |
| 2015 | $3.5B | $437M | 12.5% | $3.92 | $2.44 | 112M | $1.09B | $1.08B | $18.2M |
| 2014 | $3.49B | $398M | 11.4% | $3.58 | $2.33 | 111M | $1.1B | $911M | $189M |
| 2013 | $3.45B | $406M | 11.8% | $3.66 | $2.23 | 111M | $1.15B | $1.02B | $137M |
| 2012 | $3.3B | $382M | 11.6% | $3.45 | $2.67 | 111M | $1.17B | $890M | $282M |
| 2011 | $3.24B | $339M | 10.5% | $3.09 | $2.10 | 110M | $1.13B | $884M | $241M |
| 2010 | $3.19B | $350M | 11.0% | $3.27 | $2.10 | 107M | $750M | $748M | $2.08M |
| 2009 | $3.15B | $68.3M | 2.2% | $0.67 | $2.10 | 101M | $1.07B | $765M | $303M |
| 2008 | $3.22B | $242M | 7.5% | $2.40 | $2.10 | 101M | $848M | $936M | −$87.5M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Multi-Utilities companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.