Utilities · Multi-Utilities
NiSource: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, NiSource had revenue of $6.52B, up 3.4% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $930M (14.3% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 9 years in a row, to $1.12. It has 48% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +23.5% vs 2024
- Ticker
- NI · NYSE
- Sector
- Utilities
- Sub-industry
- Multi-Utilities
- Headquarters
- Merrillville, Indiana
- Founded
- 1912
- In the S&P 500 since
- November 2, 2000
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Nisource Inc. · CIK 0001111711
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $8.88B in 2008 to $6.52B in 2025. Net loss in 2018, 2020.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.29 in 2008 to $1.95 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 8.0% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 9 years in a row, every year from 2017 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 0.9% a year.
Shares outstanding
48.4% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (320M → 474M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was −$420M in 2025, −6.4% of revenue. Negative in 2008, 2010–2012, 2016–2025.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.52B | $930M | 14.3% | $1.95 | $1.12 | 474M | $2.36B | $2.78B | −$420M |
| 2024 | $5.28B | $760M | 14.4% | $1.62 | $1.06 | 456M | $1.78B | $2.61B | −$832M |
| 2023 | $5.35B | $714M | 13.4% | $1.48 | $1.00 | 448M | $1.94B | $2.65B | −$711M |
| 2022 | $5.74B | $804M | 14.0% | $1.70 | $0.94 | 443M | $1.41B | $2.2B | −$794M |
| 2021 | $4.73B | $585M | 12.4% | $1.27 | $0.88 | 417M | $1.22B | $1.84B | −$620M |
| 2020 | $4.47B | −$17.6M | −0.4% | −$0.19 | $0.84 | 384M | $1.1B | $1.76B | −$654M |
| 2019 | $5.05B | $383M | 7.6% | $0.87 | $0.80 | 376M | $1.58B | $1.8B | −$219M |
| 2018 | $4.99B | −$50.6M | −1.0% | −$0.18 | $0.78 | 356M | $540M | $1.82B | −$1.28B |
| 2017 | $4.73B | $128M | 2.7% | $0.39 | $0.70 | 331M | $742M | $1.7B | −$954M |
| 2016 | $4.39B | $332M | 7.5% | $1.02 | $0.64 | 324M | $803M | $1.48B | −$672M |
| 2015 | $4.65B | $286M | 6.2% | $0.90 | $1.02 | 320M | $1.46B | $1.36B | $96.1M |
| 2014 | $5.27B | $530M | 10.1% | $1.67 | $1.02 | 317M | $1.32B | $1.28B | $37.1M |
| 2013 | $4.63B | $532M | 11.5% | $1.70 | $0.98 | 314M | $1.44B | $1.21B | $232M |
| 2012 | $5.03B | $416M | 8.3% | $1.39 | $0.94 | 300M | $1.28B | $1.5B | −$223M |
| 2011 | $5.75B | $299M | 5.2% | $1.03 | $0.92 | 288M | $870M | $1.12B | −$252M |
| 2010 | $6.37B | $283M | 4.4% | $1.01 | $0.92 | 280M | $725M | $801M | −$75.9M |
| 2009 | $6.65B | $217M | 3.3% | $0.78 | $0.92 | 276M | $1.67B | $777M | $889M |
| 2008 | $8.88B | $79M | 0.9% | $0.29 | $0.92 | 275M | $585M | $1.3B | −$715M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Multi-Utilities companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.