Utilities · Multi-Utilities
DTE Energy: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, DTE Energy had revenue of $15.8B, up 4.3% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.46B (9.2% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 3 years in a row, to $4.44. It has 16% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +26.9% vs 2024
- Ticker
- DTE · NYSE
- Sector
- Utilities
- Sub-industry
- Multi-Utilities
- Headquarters
- Detroit, Michigan
- Founded
- 1995
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 4, 1957, the index’s first day
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Dte Energy Co · CIK 0000936340
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $8.53B in 2010 to $15.8B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $5.69 in 2007 to $7.03 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 5.7% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 3 years in a row, every year from 2023 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 4.6% a year.
Shares outstanding
15.6% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (179M → 207M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15.8B | $1.46B | 9.2% | $7.03 | $4.44 | 207M |
| 2024 | $12.5B | $1.4B | 11.3% | $6.77 | $4.15 | 207M |
| 2023 | $12.7B | $1.4B | 11.0% | $6.76 | $3.88 | 206M |
| 2022 | $19.2B | $1.08B | 5.6% | $5.52 | $3.61 | 196M |
| 2021 | $15B | $907M | 6.1% | $4.67 | $3.88 | 194M |
| 2020 | $11.4B | $1.37B | 12.0% | $7.08 | $4.12 | 193M |
| 2019 | $12.2B | $1.17B | 9.6% | $6.31 | $3.85 | 185M |
| 2018 | $14.2B | $1.12B | 7.9% | $6.17 | $3.60 | 181M |
| 2017 | $12.6B | $1.13B | 9.0% | $6.32 | $3.36 | 179M |
| 2016 | $10.6B | $868M | 8.2% | $4.83 | $3.06 | 179M |
| 2015 | $10.3B | $727M | 7.0% | $4.05 | $2.84 | 179M |
| 2014 | $12.3B | $905M | 7.4% | $5.10 | $2.69 | 177M |
| 2013 | $9.66B | $661M | 6.8% | $3.76 | $2.59 | 175M |
| 2012 | $8.79B | $610M | 6.9% | $3.55 | $2.42 | 171M |
| 2011 | $8.86B | $711M | 8.0% | $4.18 | $2.32 | 169M |
| 2010 | $8.53B | $630M | 7.4% | $3.74 | $2.18 | 169M |
| 2009 | — | $532M | — | $3.24 | $2.12 | 164M |
| 2008 | — | $546M | — | $3.34 | $2.12 | 163M |
| 2007 | — | $971M | — | $5.69 | $2.12 | 171M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Not in the filings data: capital expenditure.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Multi-Utilities companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.