Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Pentair: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Pentair had revenue of $4.18B, up 6.7% a year on average since 2020, and net income of $654M (15.7% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 6 years in a row, to $1.00. It has 9% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2020 · +2.3% vs 2024
- Ticker
- PNR · NYSE
- Sector
- Industrials
- Sub-industry
- Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
- Headquarters
- Worsley, United Kingdom
- Founded
- 1966
- In the S&P 500 since
- October 1, 2012
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- PENTAIR plc · CIK 0000077360
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $2.78B in 2016 to $4.18B in 2025. Net loss in 2011–2012, 2015.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.84 in 2012 to $3.96 in 2025.
Dividends per share
Raised 6 years in a row, every year from 2020 to 2025. Ten-year growth: −2.4% a year.
Shares outstanding
9.4% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (183M → 166M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $746M in 2025, 17.9% of revenue. Negative in 2012.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.18B | $654M | 15.7% | $3.96 | $1.00 | 166M | $815M | $68.8M | $746M |
| 2024 | $4.08B | $625M | 15.3% | $3.74 | $0.92 | 167M | $767M | $74.4M | $692M |
| 2023 | $4.1B | $623M | 15.2% | $3.75 | $0.88 | 166M | $619M | $76M | $543M |
| 2022 | $4.12B | $481M | 11.7% | $2.90 | $0.84 | 166M | $363M | $85.2M | $278M |
| 2021 | $3.76B | $553M | 14.7% | $3.30 | $0.80 | 168M | $613M | $60.2M | $553M |
| 2020 | $3.02B | $359M | 11.9% | $2.14 | $0.76 | 167M | $574M | $62.2M | $511M |
| 2019 | $2.96B | $356M | 12.0% | $2.09 | $0.72 | 170M | $353M | $58.5M | $294M |
| 2018 | $2.97B | $347M | 11.7% | $1.96 | $1.05 | 177M | $439M | $48.2M | $391M |
| 2017 | $2.85B | $666M | 23.4% | $3.63 | $1.38 | 184M | $620M | $39.1M | $581M |
| 2016 | $2.78B | $522M | 18.8% | $2.85 | $1.34 | 183M | $861M | $43.3M | $818M |
| 2015 | — | −$76.4M | — | −$0.42 | $1.28 | 183M | $739M | $91.3M | $648M |
| 2014 | — | $215M | — | $1.11 | $1.10 | 194M | $1.01B | $83.7M | $925M |
| 2013 | — | $537M | — | $2.62 | $0.96 | 205M | $928M | $170M | $758M |
| 2012 | — | −$107M | — | −$0.84 | $0.88 | 127M | $43.7M | $94.5M | −$50.8M |
| 2011 | — | −$7.5M | — | — | — | — | $320M | $73.3M | $247M |
| 2010 | — | $185M | — | — | — | — | $270M | $59.5M | $211M |
| 2009 | — | $115M | — | — | — | — | $258M | $54.1M | $204M |
| 2008 | — | $229M | — | — | — | — | $204M | $53.1M | $151M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- The share count goes from 98.6M in 2011 to 206M in 2012, far more than buybacks or new shares explain — usually an IPO, a reverse split or a reorganization that the data are not adjusted for. Per-share figures and share counts before 2012 are therefore left out.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.