Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Ingersoll Rand: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Ingersoll Rand had revenue of $7.65B, up 13.7% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $581M (7.6% of revenue).
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +5.7% vs 2024
- Ticker
- IR · NYSE
- Sector
- Industrials
- Sub-industry
- Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
- Headquarters
- Davidson, North Carolina
- Founded
- 1859
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 3, 2020
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Ingersoll Rand Inc. · CIK 0001699150
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $2.13B in 2015 to $7.65B in 2025. Net loss in 2015–2016, 2020.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.09 in 2020 to $1.45 in 2025.
Shares outstanding
From 383M in 2020 to 401M in 2025.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.22B in 2025, 15.9% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7.65B | $581M | 7.6% | $1.45 | 401M | $1.36B | $136M | $1.22B |
| 2024 | $7.24B | $839M | 11.6% | $2.06 | 407M | $1.4B | $149M | $1.25B |
| 2023 | $6.88B | $779M | 11.3% | $1.90 | 409M | $1.38B | $105M | $1.27B |
| 2022 | $5.92B | $605M | 10.2% | $1.47 | 410M | $865M | $94.6M | $771M |
| 2021 | $5.15B | $562M | 10.9% | $1.34 | 421M | $628M | $64.1M | $564M |
| 2020 | $3.97B | −$33.3M | −0.8% | −$0.09 | 383M | $914M | $42M | $872M |
| 2019 | $2.02B | $159M | 7.9% | — | — | $343M | $37.9M | $305M |
| 2018 | $2.69B | $269M | 10.0% | — | — | $444M | $52.2M | $392M |
| 2017 | $2.38B | $18.4M | 0.8% | — | — | $200M | $56.8M | $144M |
| 2016 | $1.94B | −$36.6M | −1.9% | — | — | $166M | $74.4M | $91.2M |
| 2015 | $2.13B | −$351M | −16.5% | — | — | $172M | $71M | $101M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- The share count goes from 205M in 2019 to 419M in 2020, far more than buybacks or new shares explain — usually an IPO, a reverse split or a reorganization that the data are not adjusted for. Per-share figures and share counts before 2020 are therefore left out.
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.