Health Care · Life Sciences Tools & Services
Mettler Toledo: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Mettler Toledo had revenue of $4.03B, up 5.3% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $869M (21.6% of revenue). It has 27% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +4.0% vs 2024
- Ticker
- MTD · NYSE
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Life Sciences Tools & Services
- Headquarters
- Columbus, Ohio
- Founded
- 1945
- In the S&P 500 since
- September 6, 2016
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Mettler Toledo International Inc · CIK 0001037646
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $1.97B in 2008 to $4.03B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $5.79 in 2008 to $42.05 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 12.9% a year.
Shares outstanding
26.9% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (28.3M → 20.7M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $849M in 2025, 21.1% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.03B | $869M | 21.6% | $42.05 | 20.7M | $956M | $107M | $849M |
| 2024 | $3.87B | $863M | 22.3% | $40.48 | 21.3M | $968M | $104M | $864M |
| 2023 | $3.79B | $789M | 20.8% | $35.90 | 22M | $966M | $105M | $861M |
| 2022 | $3.92B | $873M | 22.3% | $38.41 | 22.7M | $859M | $121M | $738M |
| 2021 | $3.72B | $769M | 20.7% | $32.78 | 23.5M | $909M | $108M | $801M |
| 2020 | $3.09B | $603M | 19.5% | $24.91 | 24.2M | $725M | $92.5M | $632M |
| 2019 | $3.01B | $561M | 18.6% | $22.47 | 25M | $603M | $97.3M | $506M |
| 2018 | $2.94B | $513M | 17.5% | $19.88 | 25.8M | $565M | $143M | $422M |
| 2017 | $2.73B | $376M | 13.8% | $14.24 | 26.4M | $516M | $127M | $389M |
| 2016 | $2.51B | $384M | 15.3% | $14.22 | 27M | $461M | $124M | $337M |
| 2015 | $2.4B | $353M | 14.7% | $12.48 | 28.3M | $440M | $82.5M | $357M |
| 2014 | $2.49B | $338M | 13.6% | $11.44 | 29.6M | $419M | $89.4M | $330M |
| 2013 | $2.38B | $306M | 12.9% | $9.96 | 30.7M | $346M | $82.3M | $264M |
| 2012 | $2.34B | $291M | 12.4% | $9.14 | 31.8M | $328M | $95.6M | $232M |
| 2011 | $2.31B | $269M | 11.7% | $8.21 | 32.8M | $281M | $98.5M | $182M |
| 2010 | $1.97B | $232M | 11.8% | $6.80 | 34.1M | $268M | $73.9M | $194M |
| 2009 | $1.73B | $173M | 10.0% | $5.03 | 34.3M | $233M | $60M | $173M |
| 2008 | $1.97B | $203M | 10.3% | $5.79 | 35M | $223M | $61M | $162M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Life Sciences Tools & Services companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.