Health Care · Life Sciences Tools & Services
Illumina: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Illumina had revenue of $4.34B, up 6.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $850M (19.6% of revenue).
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −0.7% vs 2024
- Ticker
- ILMN · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Life Sciences Tools & Services
- Headquarters
- San Diego, California
- Founded
- 1998
- In the S&P 500 since
- September 21, 2026
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 28, 2025
- SEC filer
- Illumina, Inc. · CIK 0001110803
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $573M in 2008 to $4.34B in 2025. Net loss in 2022–2024.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.30 in 2008 to $5.45 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 5.8% a year.
Shares outstanding
4.7% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (149M → 156M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $931M in 2025, 21.4% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.34B | $850M | 19.6% | $5.45 | 156M | $1.08B | $148M | $931M |
| 2024 | $4.37B | −$1.22B | −28.0% | −$7.69 | 159M | $837M | $128M | $709M |
| 2023 | $4.5B | −$1.16B | −25.8% | −$7.34 | 158M | $478M | $195M | $283M |
| 2022 | $4.58B | −$4.4B | −96.1% | −$28.00 | 157M | $392M | $286M | $106M |
| 2021 | $4.53B | $762M | 16.8% | $5.04 | 151M | $545M | $208M | $337M |
| 2020 | $3.24B | $656M | 20.3% | $4.45 | 148M | $1.08B | $189M | $891M |
| 2019 | $3.54B | $1.0B | 28.3% | $6.74 | 149M | $1.05B | $209M | $842M |
| 2018 | $3.33B | $826M | 24.8% | $5.56 | 149M | $1.14B | $296M | $846M |
| 2017 | $2.75B | $726M | 26.4% | $4.92 | 148M | $875M | $310M | $565M |
| 2016 | $2.4B | $463M | 19.3% | $3.07 | 148M | $779M | $260M | $519M |
| 2015 | $2.22B | $462M | 20.8% | $3.10 | 149M | $786M | $143M | $643M |
| 2014 | $1.86B | $353M | 19.0% | $2.37 | 149M | $501M | $106M | $395M |
| 2013 | $1.42B | $125M | 8.8% | $0.90 | 140M | $386M | $79.2M | $307M |
| 2012 | $1.15B | $151M | 13.2% | $1.13 | 134M | $292M | $68.8M | $223M |
| 2011 | $1.06B | $86.6M | 8.2% | $0.62 | 139M | $358M | $77.8M | $280M |
| 2010 | $903M | $125M | 13.8% | $0.87 | 143M | $273M | $49.8M | $223M |
| 2009 | $666M | $72.3M | 10.8% | $0.53 | 137M | $172M | $52.7M | $120M |
| 2008 | $573M | $39.4M | 6.9% | $0.30 | 134M | $87.9M | $59.7M | $28.2M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Life Sciences Tools & Services companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.