Health Care · Life Sciences Tools & Services
IQVIA: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, IQVIA had revenue of $16.3B, up 11.0% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.36B (8.3% of revenue). It has 38% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +5.9% vs 2024
- Ticker
- IQV · NYSE
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Life Sciences Tools & Services
- Headquarters
- Durham, North Carolina
- Founded
- 1982
- In the S&P 500 since
- August 29, 2017
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Iqvia Holdings Inc. · CIK 0001478242
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $4.33B in 2011 to $16.3B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.05 in 2011 to $7.84 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 9.8% a year.
Shares outstanding
38.1% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (126M → 174M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $2.05B in 2025, 12.6% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16.3B | $1.36B | 8.3% | $7.84 | 174M | $2.65B | $603M | $2.05B |
| 2024 | $15.4B | $1.37B | 8.9% | $7.49 | 183M | $2.72B | $602M | $2.11B |
| 2023 | $15B | $1.36B | 9.1% | $7.29 | 186M | $2.15B | $649M | $1.5B |
| 2022 | $14.4B | $1.09B | 7.6% | $5.72 | 191M | $2.26B | $674M | $1.59B |
| 2021 | $13.9B | $966M | 7.0% | $4.95 | 195M | $2.94B | $640M | $2.3B |
| 2020 | $11.4B | $279M | 2.5% | $1.43 | 195M | $1.96B | $616M | $1.34B |
| 2019 | $11.1B | $191M | 1.7% | $0.96 | 200M | $1.42B | $582M | $835M |
| 2018 | $10.4B | $259M | 2.5% | $1.24 | 208M | $1.25B | $459M | $795M |
| 2017 | $9.7B | $1.28B | 13.2% | $5.74 | 223M | $970M | $369M | $601M |
| 2016 | $6.82B | $72M | 1.1% | $0.47 | 152M | $860M | $164M | $696M |
| 2015 | $5.74B | $387M | 6.7% | $3.08 | 126M | $476M | $78M | $398M |
| 2014 | $5.46B | $357M | 6.5% | $2.72 | 131M | $433M | $83M | $350M |
| 2013 | $5.1B | $227M | 4.4% | $1.77 | 128M | $393M | $88.3M | $305M |
| 2012 | $4.87B | $178M | 3.6% | $1.51 | 118M | $336M | $71.3M | $264M |
| 2011 | $4.33B | $242M | 5.6% | $2.05 | 118M | $161M | $75.7M | $85.3M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Life Sciences Tools & Services companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.