Real Estate · Health Care REITs
Ventas: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Ventas had revenue of $5.83B, up 5.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $251M (4.3% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $1.92 a share. It has 39% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +18.5% vs 2024
- Ticker
- VTR · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Health Care REITs
- Headquarters
- Chicago, Illinois
- Founded
- 1998
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 4, 2009
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Ventas, Inc. · CIK 0000740260
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $747M in 2007 to $5.83B in 2025. Net loss in 2022–2023.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.22 in 2007 to $0.54 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −8.1% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 1 year in a row, every year from 2025 to 2025. Ten-year growth: −4.5% a year.
Shares outstanding
38.5% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (334M → 463M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was −$1.28B in 2025, −22.0% of revenue. Negative in 2012–2016, 2019, 2021, 2024–2025.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5.83B | $251M | 4.3% | $0.54 | $1.92 | 463M | $1.65B | $2.93B | −$1.28B |
| 2024 | $4.92B | $81.2M | 1.6% | $0.19 | $1.80 | 416M | $1.33B | $2.53B | −$1.2B |
| 2023 | $4.5B | −$41M | −0.9% | −$0.10 | $1.80 | 406M | $1.12B | $649M | $470M |
| 2022 | $4.13B | −$47.4M | −1.1% | −$0.12 | $1.80 | 403M | $1.12B | $901M | $219M |
| 2021 | $3.83B | $49M | 1.3% | $0.13 | $1.80 | 386M | $1.03B | $1.8B | −$776M |
| 2020 | $3.8B | $439M | 11.6% | $1.17 | $2.14 | 377M | $1.45B | $607M | $843M |
| 2019 | $3.87B | $433M | 11.2% | $1.17 | $3.17 | 370M | $1.44B | $1.52B | −$81M |
| 2018 | $3.75B | $409M | 10.9% | $1.14 | $3.16 | 359M | $1.38B | $729M | $653M |
| 2017 | $3.57B | $1.36B | 38.0% | $3.78 | $3.12 | 359M | $1.43B | $1.1B | $332M |
| 2016 | $3.44B | $649M | 18.9% | $1.86 | $2.96 | 348M | $1.35B | $1.67B | −$313M |
| 2015 | $3.29B | $418M | 12.7% | $1.25 | $3.04 | 334M | $1.4B | $2.88B | −$1.48B |
| 2014 | $2.78B | $476M | 17.1% | $1.60 | $2.96 | 297M | $1.25B | $1.66B | −$408M |
| 2013 | $2.52B | $454M | 18.0% | $1.54 | $2.73 | 295M | $1.19B | $1.61B | −$420M |
| 2012 | $2.47B | $363M | 14.7% | $1.23 | $2.48 | 294M | $993M | $1.9B | −$909M |
| 2011 | $1.73B | $364M | 21.0% | $1.58 | $2.30 | 231M | $773M | $630M | $144M |
| 2010 | $1.0B | $246M | 24.6% | $1.56 | $2.14 | 158M | — | — | — |
| 2009 | $923M | $266M | 28.9% | $1.74 | $2.05 | 153M | — | — | — |
| 2008 | $919M | $223M | 24.2% | $1.59 | $2.05 | 140M | — | — | — |
| 2007 | $747M | $274M | 36.7% | $2.22 | $1.90 | 123M | — | — | — |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Health Care REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.