Information Technology · Application Software
Tyler Technologies: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Tyler Technologies had revenue of $2.33B, up 14.7% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $316M (13.5% of revenue). It has 20% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +9.1% vs 2024
- Ticker
- TYL · NYSE
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Application Software
- Headquarters
- Plano, Texas
- Founded
- 1966
- In the S&P 500 since
- June 22, 2020
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Tyler Technologies Inc · CIK 0000860731
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $290M in 2009 to $2.33B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.74 in 2009 to $7.20 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 15.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
19.9% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (36.6M → 43.8M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $638M in 2025, 27.3% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2.33B | $316M | 13.5% | $7.20 | 43.8M | $654M | $16M | $638M |
| 2024 | $2.14B | $263M | 12.3% | $6.05 | 43.5M | $625M | $20.5M | $604M |
| 2023 | $1.95B | $166M | 8.5% | $3.88 | 42.8M | $380M | $20.5M | $360M |
| 2022 | $1.85B | $164M | 8.9% | $3.87 | 42.4M | $381M | $22.5M | $359M |
| 2021 | $1.59B | $161M | 10.1% | $3.82 | 42.2M | $372M | $33.9M | $338M |
| 2020 | $1.12B | $195M | 17.4% | $4.69 | 41.5M | $355M | $22.7M | $332M |
| 2019 | $1.09B | $147M | 13.5% | $3.65 | 40.1M | $255M | $37.2M | $217M |
| 2018 | $935M | $147M | 15.8% | $3.68 | 40.1M | $250M | $27.4M | $223M |
| 2017 | $841M | $170M | 20.2% | $4.32 | 39.2M | $196M | $43.1M | $153M |
| 2016 | $760M | $114M | 15.0% | $2.92 | 39M | $192M | $37.7M | $154M |
| 2015 | $591M | $64.9M | 11.0% | $1.77 | 36.6M | $134M | $12.5M | $122M |
| 2014 | $493M | $58.9M | 12.0% | $1.66 | 35.4M | $143M | $9.34M | $133M |
| 2013 | $417M | $39.1M | 9.4% | $1.13 | 34.6M | $66.1M | $26.9M | $39.2M |
| 2012 | $363M | $33M | 9.1% | $1.00 | 32.9M | $58.7M | $9.1M | $49.6M |
| 2011 | $309M | $27.6M | 8.9% | $0.83 | 33.2M | $56.4M | $12.3M | $44.2M |
| 2010 | $289M | $25.1M | 8.7% | $0.71 | 35.5M | $35.4M | $4.93M | $30.4M |
| 2009 | $290M | $27M | 9.3% | $0.74 | 36.6M | $42.9M | $12.4M | $30.6M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Application Software companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.