Information Technology · Application Software
Fair Isaac: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Fair Isaac had revenue of $2.53B, up 11.1% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $835M (32.9% of revenue). It has 29% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +27.3% vs 2025
- Ticker
- FICO · NYSE
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Application Software
- Headquarters
- Bozeman, Montana
- Founded
- 1956
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 20, 2023
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended September 30, 2026
- SEC filer
- Fair Isaac Corp · CIK 0000814547
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $745M in 2008 to $2.53B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.70 in 2008 to $36.32 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 26.8% a year.
Dividends per share
No dividend per share for 2026 in the data.
Shares outstanding
28.8% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (32.3M → 23M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.07B in 2026, 42.2% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2.53B | $835M | 32.9% | $36.32 | — | 23M | $1.07B | $2.14M | $1.07B |
| 2025 | $1.99B | $652M | 32.7% | $26.54 | — | 24.6M | $779M | $8.92M | $770M |
| 2024 | $1.72B | $513M | 29.9% | $20.45 | — | 25.1M | $633M | $8.88M | $624M |
| 2023 | $1.51B | $429M | 28.4% | $16.93 | — | 25.4M | $469M | $4.24M | $465M |
| 2022 | $1.38B | $374M | 27.1% | $14.18 | — | 26.3M | $509M | $6.03M | $503M |
| 2021 | $1.32B | $392M | 29.8% | $13.40 | — | 29.3M | $424M | $7.57M | $416M |
| 2020 | $1.29B | $236M | 18.3% | $7.90 | — | 29.9M | $365M | $22M | $343M |
| 2019 | $1.16B | $192M | 16.6% | $6.34 | — | 30.3M | $260M | $24M | $236M |
| 2018 | $1.0B | $126M | 12.6% | $4.06 | — | 31.2M | $223M | $31.3M | $192M |
| 2017 | $935M | $133M | 14.3% | $4.14 | — | 32.2M | $226M | $19.8M | $206M |
| 2016 | $881M | $109M | 12.4% | $3.39 | — | 32.3M | $210M | $22M | $188M |
| 2015 | $839M | $86.5M | 10.3% | $2.65 | — | 32.6M | $147M | $25M | $122M |
| 2014 | $789M | $94.9M | 12.0% | $2.72 | — | 34.9M | $175M | $12.6M | $162M |
| 2013 | $743M | $90.1M | 12.1% | $2.48 | $0.08 | 36.3M | $136M | $24.1M | $112M |
| 2012 | $676M | $92M | 13.6% | $2.55 | $0.08 | 36.1M | $130M | $25.5M | $104M |
| 2011 | $620M | $71.6M | 11.5% | $1.79 | $0.08 | 40M | $136M | $14M | $122M |
| 2010 | $606M | $64.5M | 10.6% | $1.42 | $0.08 | 45.3M | $106M | $17.5M | $88.3M |
| 2009 | $631M | $65.1M | 10.3% | $1.33 | $0.08 | 48.8M | $152M | $14M | $138M |
| 2008 | $745M | $84M | 11.3% | $1.70 | $0.08 | 49.4M | $159M | $22.8M | $136M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Application Software companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.