Real Estate · Telecom Tower REITs
SBA Communications: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, SBA Communications had revenue of $2.82B, up 5.6% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.05B (37.4% of revenue). It has 16% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +5.1% vs 2024
- Ticker
- SBAC · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Telecom Tower REITs
- Headquarters
- Boca Raton, Florida
- Founded
- 1989
- In the S&P 500 since
- September 1, 2017
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Sba Communications Corp · CIK 0001034054
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $475M in 2008 to $2.82B in 2025. Net loss in 2008–2015.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$1.20 in 2009 to $9.80 in 2025.
Shares outstanding
15.9% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (128M → 108M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.07B in 2025, 37.9% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2.82B | $1.05B | 37.4% | $9.80 | 108M | $1.29B | $225M | $1.07B |
| 2024 | $2.68B | $750M | 28.0% | $6.94 | 108M | $1.33B | $228M | $1.11B |
| 2023 | $2.71B | $502M | 18.5% | $4.61 | 109M | $1.54B | $237M | $1.31B |
| 2022 | $2.63B | $461M | 17.5% | $4.22 | 109M | $1.29B | $214M | $1.07B |
| 2021 | $2.31B | $238M | 10.3% | $2.14 | 111M | $1.19B | $134M | $1.06B |
| 2020 | $2.08B | $24.1M | 1.2% | $0.21 | 113M | $1.13B | $129M | $997M |
| 2019 | $2.01B | $147M | 7.3% | $1.28 | 115M | $970M | $154M | $816M |
| 2018 | $1.87B | $47.5M | 2.5% | $0.41 | 117M | $851M | $150M | $701M |
| 2017 | $1.73B | $104M | 6.0% | $0.86 | 121M | $818M | $147M | $671M |
| 2016 | $1.63B | $76.2M | 4.7% | $0.61 | 125M | $743M | $140M | $603M |
| 2015 | $1.64B | −$176M | −10.7% | −$1.37 | 128M | $723M | $209M | $514M |
| 2014 | $1.53B | −$24.3M | −1.6% | −$0.19 | 129M | $674M | $211M | $463M |
| 2013 | $1.3B | −$55.9M | −4.3% | −$0.44 | 128M | $498M | $169M | $329M |
| 2012 | $954M | −$181M | −19.0% | −$1.51 | 120M | $341M | $113M | $228M |
| 2011 | $698M | −$126M | −18.1% | −$1.14 | 112M | $249M | $127M | $122M |
| 2010 | $627M | −$195M | −31.1% | −$1.68 | — | $201M | $66.6M | $135M |
| 2009 | $556M | −$141M | −25.4% | −$1.20 | — | $223M | $46.7M | $176M |
| 2008 | $475M | −$67.2M | −14.1% | — | — | $174M | $36.2M | $138M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Telecom Tower REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.