Real Estate · Telecom Tower REITs
Crown Castle: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Crown Castle had revenue of $4.26B, up 1.5% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $444M (10.4% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $4.75 a share. It has 31% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −4.4% vs 2024
- Ticker
- CCI · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Telecom Tower REITs
- Headquarters
- Houston, Texas
- Founded
- 1994
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 14, 2012
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Crown Castle Inc. · CIK 0001051470
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $1.39B in 2007 to $4.26B in 2025. Net loss in 2007–2010, 2024.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.47 in 2009 to $1.01 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −13.7% a year.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2025. Ten-year growth: 3.6% a year.
Shares outstanding
30.8% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (334M → 437M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $2.88B in 2025, 67.4% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.26B | $444M | 10.4% | $1.01 | $4.75 | 437M | $3.06B | $182M | $2.88B |
| 2024 | $4.46B | −$3.9B | −87.5% | −$8.98 | $6.26 | 434M | $2.94B | $176M | $2.77B |
| 2023 | $4.73B | $1.5B | 31.7% | $3.46 | $6.26 | 434M | $3.13B | $243M | $2.88B |
| 2022 | $6.99B | $1.68B | 24.0% | $3.86 | $5.98 | 434M | $2.88B | $1.31B | $1.57B |
| 2021 | $6.34B | $1.1B | 17.3% | $2.53 | $5.46 | 434M | $2.79B | $1.23B | $1.56B |
| 2020 | $5.84B | $999M | 17.1% | $2.35 | $4.93 | 425M | $3.06B | $1.62B | $1.43B |
| 2019 | $5.76B | $747M | 13.0% | $1.79 | $4.58 | 418M | $2.7B | $2.06B | $641M |
| 2018 | $5.37B | $509M | 9.5% | $1.23 | $4.28 | 415M | $2.5B | $1.74B | $761M |
| 2017 | $4.25B | $445M | 10.4% | $0.80 | $3.90 | 383M | $2.03B | −$1.22B | $3.25B |
| 2016 | $3.92B | $357M | 9.1% | $0.95 | $3.61 | 341M | $1.79B | $874M | $913M |
| 2015 | $3.66B | $1.52B | 41.5% | $4.42 | $3.35 | 334M | $1.79B | $909M | $885M |
| 2014 | $3.54B | $391M | 11.0% | $1.04 | $1.87 | 333M | $1.6B | $759M | $842M |
| 2013 | $2.87B | $90.1M | 3.1% | $0.26 | $0.00 | 299M | $1.17B | $535M | $636M |
| 2012 | $2.43B | $189M | 7.8% | $0.64 | $0.00 | 291M | $773M | $441M | $331M |
| 2011 | $2.03B | $171M | 8.4% | $0.52 | — | 286M | $643M | $348M | $296M |
| 2010 | $1.88B | −$311M | −16.6% | −$1.16 | — | 287M | $603M | $228M | $375M |
| 2009 | $1.69B | −$114M | −6.8% | −$0.47 | — | 287M | $571M | $174M | $398M |
| 2008 | $1.53B | −$48.9M | −3.2% | — | — | — | $513M | $451M | $62.3M |
| 2007 | $1.39B | −$223M | −16.1% | — | — | — | $350M | $300M | $50.4M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Telecom Tower REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.