Health Care · Health Care Equipment
ResMed: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, ResMed had revenue of $5.65B, up 11.9% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $1.52B (26.9% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 5 years in a row, to $2.40.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +9.9% vs 2025
- Ticker
- RMD · NYSE, OTC
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Health Care Equipment
- Headquarters
- San Diego, California
- Founded
- 1989
- In the S&P 500 since
- July 26, 2017
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended June 30, 2026
- SEC filer
- Resmed Inc · CIK 0000943819
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $921M in 2009 to $5.65B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.95 in 2009 to $10.43 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 15.4% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 5 years in a row, every year from 2022 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 7.2% a year.
Shares outstanding
3.1% more shares in 2026 than in 2016 (142M → 146M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.65B in 2026, 29.2% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5.65B | $1.52B | 26.9% | $10.43 | $2.40 | 146M | $1.81B | $156M | $1.65B |
| 2025 | $5.15B | $1.4B | 27.2% | $9.51 | $2.12 | 147M | $1.75B | $89.9M | $1.66B |
| 2024 | $4.69B | $1.02B | 21.8% | $6.92 | $1.92 | 148M | $1.4B | $99.5M | $1.3B |
| 2023 | $4.22B | $898M | 21.3% | $6.09 | $1.76 | 147M | $693M | $120M | $574M |
| 2022 | $3.58B | $779M | 21.8% | $5.30 | $1.68 | 147M | $351M | $135M | $216M |
| 2021 | $3.2B | $475M | 14.8% | $3.24 | $1.56 | 146M | $737M | $103M | $634M |
| 2020 | $2.96B | $622M | 21.0% | $4.27 | $1.56 | 146M | $802M | $95.3M | $707M |
| 2019 | $2.61B | $405M | 15.5% | $2.80 | $1.48 | 144M | $459M | $68.7M | $390M |
| 2018 | $2.34B | $316M | 13.5% | $2.19 | $1.40 | 144M | $505M | $62.6M | $442M |
| 2017 | $2.07B | $342M | 16.6% | $2.40 | $1.32 | 142M | $414M | $62.2M | $352M |
| 2016 | $1.84B | $352M | 19.2% | $2.49 | $1.20 | 142M | $548M | $58.5M | $489M |
| 2015 | $1.68B | $353M | 21.0% | $2.47 | $1.12 | 143M | $383M | $62.5M | $321M |
| 2014 | $1.55B | $345M | 22.2% | $2.39 | $1.00 | 144M | $391M | $72.7M | $319M |
| 2013 | $1.51B | $307M | 20.3% | $2.10 | $0.68 | 146M | $403M | $63.6M | $339M |
| 2012 | $1.37B | $255M | 18.6% | $1.71 | — | 149M | $383M | $47.1M | $336M |
| 2011 | $1.24B | $227M | 18.3% | $1.44 | — | 157M | $283M | $66.6M | $217M |
| 2010 | $1.09B | $190M | 17.4% | $1.23 | — | 155M | $188M | $56.9M | $131M |
| 2009 | $921M | $146M | 15.9% | $0.95 | — | 154M | $239M | $110M | $129M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Health Care Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.