Health Care · Health Care Equipment
Intuitive Surgical: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Intuitive Surgical had revenue of $10.1B, up 15.5% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $2.86B (28.4% of revenue). It has 6% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +20.5% vs 2024
- Ticker
- ISRG · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Health Care Equipment
- Headquarters
- Sunnyvale, California
- Founded
- 1995
- In the S&P 500 since
- June 2, 2008
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Intuitive Surgical Inc · CIK 0001035267
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $601M in 2007 to $10.1B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.41 in 2007 to $7.87 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 16.4% a year.
Shares outstanding
6.3% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (341M → 363M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $2.49B in 2025, 24.7% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10.1B | $2.86B | 28.4% | $7.87 | 363M | $3.03B | $540M | $2.49B |
| 2024 | $8.35B | $2.32B | 27.8% | $6.42 | 362M | $2.42B | $1.11B | $1.3B |
| 2023 | $7.12B | $1.8B | 25.2% | $5.03 | 357M | $1.81B | $1.06B | $750M |
| 2022 | $6.22B | $1.32B | 21.3% | $3.65 | 362M | $1.49B | $532M | $958M |
| 2021 | $5.71B | $1.7B | 29.9% | $4.66 | 366M | $2.09B | $340M | $1.75B |
| 2020 | $4.36B | $1.06B | 24.3% | $2.94 | 361M | $1.48B | $342M | $1.14B |
| 2019 | $4.48B | $1.38B | 30.8% | $3.85 | 358M | $1.6B | $426M | $1.17B |
| 2018 | $3.72B | $1.13B | 30.3% | $3.16 | 356M | $1.17B | $187M | $982M |
| 2017 | $3.14B | $671M | 21.4% | $1.92 | 349M | $1.14B | $191M | $953M |
| 2016 | $2.71B | $738M | 27.3% | $2.09 | 354M | $1.09B | $53.9M | $1.03B |
| 2015 | $2.38B | $589M | 24.7% | $1.73 | 341M | $806M | $81M | $725M |
| 2014 | $2.13B | $419M | 19.6% | $1.23 | 339M | $665M | $106M | $560M |
| 2013 | $2.27B | $671M | 29.6% | $1.86 | 361M | $880M | $105M | $775M |
| 2012 | $2.18B | $657M | 30.1% | $1.78 | 370M | $814M | $114M | $700M |
| 2011 | $1.76B | $495M | 28.2% | $1.37 | 362M | $678M | $82.9M | $595M |
| 2010 | $1.41B | $382M | 27.0% | $1.05 | 363M | $546M | $96M | $450M |
| 2009 | $1.05B | $233M | 22.1% | $0.66 | 353M | $392M | $53.4M | $339M |
| 2008 | $875M | $204M | 23.4% | $0.57 | 359M | $278M | $106M | $172M |
| 2007 | $601M | $145M | 24.1% | $0.41 | 351M | $206M | $24M | $182M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 3-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of October 20, 2021
- 3-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of October 20, 2017
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Health Care Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.