Information Technology · Semiconductors
Qualcomm: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Qualcomm had revenue of $43.1B, up 6.2% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $13.6B (31.6% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 19 years in a row, to $3.62. It has 28% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · −2.6% vs 2025
- Ticker
- QCOM · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Semiconductors
- Headquarters
- San Diego, California
- Founded
- 1985
- In the S&P 500 since
- July 22, 1999
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended September 27, 2026
- SEC filer
- Qualcomm Inc/De · CIK 0000804328
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $8.87B in 2007 to $43.1B in 2026. Net loss in 2018.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.95 in 2007 to $12.70 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 12.8% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised every year in the data: 19 years in a row, from 2008 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 6.0% a year.
Shares outstanding
28.4% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (1.5B → 1.07B): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $8.65B in 2026, 20.1% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $43.1B | $13.6B | 31.6% | $12.70 | $3.62 | 1.07B | $11.1B | $2.49B | $8.65B |
| 2025 | $44.3B | $5.54B | 12.5% | $5.01 | $3.48 | 1.1B | $14B | $1.19B | $12.8B |
| 2024 | $39B | $10.1B | 26.0% | $8.97 | $3.30 | 1.13B | $12.2B | $1.04B | $11.2B |
| 2023 | $35.8B | $7.23B | 20.2% | $6.42 | $3.10 | 1.13B | $11.3B | $1.45B | $9.85B |
| 2022 | $44.2B | $12.9B | 29.3% | $11.37 | $2.86 | 1.14B | $9.1B | $2.26B | $6.83B |
| 2021 | $33.6B | $9.04B | 26.9% | $7.87 | $2.66 | 1.15B | $10.5B | $1.89B | $8.65B |
| 2020 | $23.5B | $5.2B | 22.1% | $4.52 | $2.54 | 1.15B | $5.81B | $1.41B | $4.41B |
| 2019 | $24.3B | $4.39B | 18.1% | $3.59 | $2.48 | 1.22B | $7.29B | $887M | $6.4B |
| 2018 | $22.6B | −$4.96B | −22.0% | −$3.39 | $2.38 | 1.46B | $3.91B | $784M | $3.12B |
| 2017 | $22.3B | $2.44B | 11.0% | $1.64 | $2.20 | 1.49B | $5.0B | $690M | $4.31B |
| 2016 | $23.6B | $5.71B | 24.2% | $3.81 | $2.02 | 1.5B | $7.63B | $539M | $7.09B |
| 2015 | $25.3B | $5.27B | 20.8% | $3.22 | $1.80 | 1.64B | $5.51B | $994M | $4.51B |
| 2014 | $26.5B | $7.97B | 30.1% | $4.65 | $1.54 | 1.71B | $8.89B | $1.19B | $7.7B |
| 2013 | $24.9B | $6.85B | 27.6% | $3.91 | $1.20 | 1.75B | $8.78B | $1.05B | $7.73B |
| 2012 | $19.1B | $6.11B | 31.9% | $3.51 | $0.93 | 1.74B | $6.0B | $1.28B | $4.71B |
| 2011 | $15B | $4.26B | 28.5% | $2.52 | $0.81 | 1.69B | $4.9B | $593M | $4.31B |
| 2010 | $11B | $3.25B | 29.6% | $1.96 | $0.72 | 1.66B | $4.08B | $426M | $3.65B |
| 2009 | $10.4B | $1.59B | 15.3% | $0.95 | $0.66 | 1.67B | $7.17B | $761M | $6.41B |
| 2008 | $11.1B | $3.16B | 28.4% | $1.90 | $0.60 | 1.66B | $3.56B | $1.4B | $2.16B |
| 2007 | $8.87B | $3.3B | 37.2% | $1.95 | $0.52 | 1.69B | $3.81B | $818M | $2.99B |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Semiconductors companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.