Information Technology · Semiconductors
First Solar: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, First Solar had revenue of $5.22B, up 2.4% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.53B (29.3% of revenue). It has 6% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +24.1% vs 2024
- Ticker
- FSLR · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Semiconductors
- Headquarters
- Tempe, Arizona
- Founded
- 1999
- In the S&P 500 since
- December 19, 2022
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- First Solar, Inc. · CIK 0001274494
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $504M in 2007 to $5.22B in 2025. Net loss in 2011–2012, 2016–2017, 2019, 2022.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.03 in 2007 to $14.21 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 9.3% a year.
Shares outstanding
5.6% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (102M → 108M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.19B in 2025, 22.7% of revenue. Negative in 2007, 2011, 2015–2016, 2018–2024.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5.22B | $1.53B | 29.3% | $14.21 | — | 108M | $2.06B | $870M | $1.19B |
| 2024 | $4.21B | $1.29B | 30.7% | $12.02 | — | 108M | $1.22B | $1.53B | −$308M |
| 2023 | $3.32B | $831M | 25.0% | $7.74 | — | 107M | $602M | $1.39B | −$785M |
| 2022 | $2.62B | −$44.2M | −1.7% | −$0.41 | — | 107M | $873M | $904M | −$30.2M |
| 2021 | $2.92B | $469M | 16.0% | $4.38 | — | 107M | $238M | $540M | −$303M |
| 2020 | $2.71B | $398M | 14.7% | $3.73 | — | 107M | $37.1M | $417M | −$380M |
| 2019 | $3.06B | −$115M | −3.8% | −$1.09 | — | 105M | $174M | $669M | −$495M |
| 2018 | $2.24B | $144M | 6.4% | $1.36 | — | 106M | −$327M | $740M | −$1.07B |
| 2017 | $2.94B | −$166M | −5.6% | −$1.59 | — | 104M | $1.34B | $514M | $826M |
| 2016 | $2.9B | −$416M | −14.3% | −$4.05 | — | 103M | $207M | $229M | −$22.7M |
| 2015 | $4.11B | $593M | 14.4% | $5.83 | — | 102M | −$325M | $166M | −$492M |
| 2014 | $3.39B | $396M | 11.7% | $3.90 | — | 102M | $736M | $258M | $478M |
| 2013 | $3.31B | $351M | 10.6% | $3.67 | $0.00 | 95.5M | $856M | $283M | $574M |
| 2012 | $3.37B | −$96.3M | −2.9% | −$1.11 | $0.00 | 86.9M | $762M | $379M | $383M |
| 2011 | $2.77B | −$39.5M | −1.4% | −$0.46 | $0.00 | 86.1M | −$33.5M | $732M | −$765M |
| 2010 | $2.56B | $664M | 25.9% | $7.68 | $0.00 | 86.5M | $705M | $589M | $117M |
| 2009 | $2.07B | $640M | 31.0% | $7.53 | — | 85M | $675M | $280M | $395M |
| 2008 | $1.25B | $348M | 27.9% | $4.24 | — | 82.1M | $463M | $459M | $3.8M |
| 2007 | $504M | $158M | 31.4% | $2.03 | — | 78M | $206M | $242M | −$36.4M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Semiconductors companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.