Consumer Discretionary · Homebuilding
NVR: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, NVR had revenue of $10.3B, up 7.2% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.34B (13.0% of revenue). It has 28% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −1.9% vs 2024
- Ticker
- NVR · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary
- Sub-industry
- Homebuilding
- Headquarters
- Reston, Virginia
- Founded
- 1980
- In the S&P 500 since
- September 26, 2019
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Nvr Inc · CIK 0000906163
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $2.74B in 2009 to $10.3B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $17.04 in 2008 to $436.55 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 17.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
27.9% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (4.25M → 3.07M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.1B in 2025, 10.6% of revenue. Negative in 2011.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10.3B | $1.34B | 13.0% | $436.55 | 3.07M | $1.12B | $24.5M | $1.1B |
| 2024 | $10.5B | $1.68B | 16.0% | $506.69 | 3.32M | $1.37B | $29.2M | $1.35B |
| 2023 | $9.52B | $1.59B | 16.7% | $463.31 | 3.44M | $1.5B | $24.9M | $1.47B |
| 2022 | $10.5B | $1.73B | 16.4% | $491.82 | 3.51M | $1.87B | $18.4M | $1.85B |
| 2021 | $8.95B | $1.24B | 13.8% | $320.48 | 3.86M | $1.24B | $17.9M | $1.22B |
| 2020 | $7.54B | $901M | 12.0% | $230.11 | 3.92M | $925M | $16.1M | $909M |
| 2019 | $7.39B | $879M | 11.9% | $221.13 | 3.97M | $867M | $22.7M | $844M |
| 2018 | $7.16B | $797M | 11.1% | $194.80 | 4.09M | $723M | $19.7M | $703M |
| 2017 | $6.31B | $538M | 8.5% | $126.77 | 4.24M | $570M | $20.3M | $550M |
| 2016 | $5.82B | $425M | 7.3% | $103.61 | 4.1M | $393M | $22.4M | $371M |
| 2015 | $5.16B | $383M | 7.4% | $89.99 | 4.25M | $227M | $18.3M | $208M |
| 2014 | $4.44B | $282M | 6.3% | $63.50 | 4.43M | $185M | $31.7M | $153M |
| 2013 | $4.21B | $266M | 6.3% | $54.81 | 4.86M | $270M | $19M | $251M |
| 2012 | $3.18B | $181M | 5.7% | $35.12 | 5.14M | $264M | $12.4M | $252M |
| 2011 | $2.66B | $129M | 4.9% | $23.01 | 5.62M | $1.46M | $11.4M | −$9.98M |
| 2010 | $3.04B | $206M | 6.8% | $33.42 | 6.17M | $55.4M | $6.94M | $48.4M |
| 2009 | $2.74B | $192M | 7.0% | $31.26 | 6.15M | $242M | $3.04M | $239M |
| 2008 | — | $101M | — | $17.04 | 5.92M | $462M | $6.9M | $455M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Homebuilding companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.