Real Estate · Hotel & Resort REITs
Host Hotels & Resorts: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Host Hotels & Resorts had revenue of $6.11B, up 1.3% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $765M (12.5% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $0.95 a share. It has 9% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +7.6% vs 2024
- Ticker
- HST · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Hotel & Resort REITs
- Headquarters
- Bethesda, Maryland
- Founded
- 1993
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 20, 2007
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · CIK 0001070750
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $5.25B in 2007 to $6.11B in 2025. Net loss in 2009, 2011, 2020–2021.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.32 in 2007 to $1.10 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 4.0% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 1 year in a row, every year from 2025 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 1.7% a year.
Shares outstanding
8.6% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (752M → 688M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.23B in 2025, 20.1% of revenue. Negative in 2020–2021.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.11B | $765M | 12.5% | $1.10 | $0.95 | 688M | $1.51B | $282M | $1.23B |
| 2024 | $5.68B | $697M | 12.3% | $0.99 | $0.90 | 699M | $1.5B | $260M | $1.24B |
| 2023 | $5.31B | $740M | 13.9% | $1.04 | $0.90 | 704M | $1.44B | $195M | $1.25B |
| 2022 | $4.91B | $633M | 12.9% | $0.88 | $0.53 | 713M | $1.42B | $307M | $1.11B |
| 2021 | $2.89B | −$11M | −0.4% | −$0.02 | $0.00 | 714M | $292M | $293M | −$1.0M |
| 2020 | $1.62B | −$732M | −45.2% | −$1.04 | $0.20 | 705M | −$307M | $343M | −$650M |
| 2019 | $5.47B | $920M | 16.8% | $1.26 | $0.85 | 706M | $1.25B | $336M | $914M |
| 2018 | $5.52B | $1.09B | 19.7% | $1.47 | $0.85 | 740M | $1.3B | $200M | $1.1B |
| 2017 | $5.39B | $564M | 10.5% | $0.76 | $0.85 | 742M | $1.23B | $72M | $1.16B |
| 2016 | $5.43B | $762M | 14.0% | $1.02 | $0.85 | 739M | $1.3B | $226M | $1.08B |
| 2015 | $5.35B | $558M | 10.4% | $0.74 | $0.80 | 752M | $1.16B | $275M | $885M |
| 2014 | $5.32B | $732M | 13.8% | $0.96 | $0.75 | 758M | $1.14B | $112M | $1.03B |
| 2013 | $5.17B | $317M | 6.1% | $0.42 | $0.46 | 757M | $1.02B | $133M | $886M |
| 2012 | $5.06B | $61M | 1.2% | $0.08 | $0.30 | 727M | $781M | $272M | $509M |
| 2011 | $4.71B | −$15M | −0.3% | −$0.02 | $0.14 | 708M | $662M | $215M | $447M |
| 2010 | $4.36B | — | — | — | $0.04 | 680M | — | — | — |
| 2009 | $4.13B | −$252M | −6.1% | −$0.45 | $0.25 | 653M | $552M | $0 | $552M |
| 2008 | $5.12B | $395M | 7.7% | $0.72 | $0.65 | — | $1.02B | $0 | $1.02B |
| 2007 | $5.25B | $703M | 13.4% | $1.32 | — | — | $1.0B | $15M | $986M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Share counts are the shares outstanding on the cover of each annual report: the diluted average is not in the data for enough years.
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Hotel & Resort REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.