Real Estate · Timber REITs
Weyerhaeuser: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Weyerhaeuser had revenue of $6.91B, down 0.3% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $324M (4.7% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $0.84 a share. It has 39% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −3.1% vs 2024
- Ticker
- WY · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Timber REITs
- Headquarters
- Seattle, Washington
- Founded
- 1900
- In the S&P 500 since
- October 1, 1979
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Weyerhaeuser Co · CIK 0000106535
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $10.9B in 2007 to $6.91B in 2025. Net loss in 2008–2009, 2019.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $3.99 in 2010 to $0.45 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −6.6% a year.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2025. Ten-year growth: −3.5% a year.
Shares outstanding
39.2% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (520M → 724M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $511M in 2025, 7.4% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.91B | $324M | 4.7% | $0.45 | $0.84 | 724M | $562M | $51M | $511M |
| 2024 | $7.12B | $396M | 5.6% | $0.54 | $0.94 | 729M | $1.01B | $52M | $956M |
| 2023 | $7.67B | $839M | 10.9% | $1.15 | $1.66 | 732M | $1.43B | $57M | $1.38B |
| 2022 | $10.2B | $1.88B | 18.5% | $2.53 | $2.17 | 743M | $2.83B | $53M | $2.78B |
| 2021 | $10.2B | $2.61B | 25.6% | $3.47 | $1.18 | 751M | $3.16B | $55M | $3.1B |
| 2020 | $7.53B | $797M | 10.6% | $1.07 | $0.51 | 748M | $1.53B | $56M | $1.47B |
| 2019 | $6.55B | −$76M | −1.2% | −$0.10 | $1.36 | 746M | $966M | $57M | $909M |
| 2018 | $7.48B | $748M | 10.0% | $0.99 | $1.32 | 757M | $1.11B | $59M | $1.05B |
| 2017 | $7.2B | $582M | 8.1% | $0.77 | $1.25 | 757M | $1.2B | $61M | $1.14B |
| 2016 | $6.37B | $1.03B | 16.1% | $1.39 | $1.24 | 722M | $735M | $59M | $676M |
| 2015 | $7.08B | $506M | 7.1% | $0.89 | $1.20 | 520M | $1.07B | $40M | $1.03B |
| 2014 | $7.4B | $1.83B | 24.7% | $3.18 | $1.02 | 561M | $1.11B | $41M | $1.07B |
| 2013 | $7.25B | $563M | 7.8% | $0.95 | $0.81 | 571M | $1.0B | $32M | $972M |
| 2012 | $5.99B | $385M | 6.4% | $0.71 | $0.62 | 542M | $581M | $29M | $552M |
| 2011 | $6.22B | $331M | 5.3% | $0.61 | $0.60 | 540M | $291M | $29M | $262M |
| 2010 | $5.95B | $1.28B | 21.5% | $3.99 | $26.61 | 321M | $689M | $36M | $653M |
| 2009 | $5.07B | −$545M | −10.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | $8.1B | −$1.18B | −14.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | $10.9B | $790M | 7.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- The share count goes from 211M in 2009 to 536M in 2010, far more than buybacks or new shares explain — usually an IPO, a reverse split or a reorganization that the data are not adjusted for. Per-share figures and share counts before 2010 are therefore left out.
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Timber REITs companies
No other S&P 500 company is in this sub-industry.
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.