Health Care · Pharmaceuticals
Viatris: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Viatris had revenue of $14.3B, up 4.3% a year on average since 2015, and a net loss of $3.51B. It paid a dividend of $0.48 a share. It has 135% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −3.0% vs 2024
- Ticker
- VTRS · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Pharmaceuticals
- Headquarters
- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- Founded
- 1961
- In the S&P 500 since
- April 23, 2004
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Viatris Inc · CIK 0001792044
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $5.14B in 2008 to $14.3B in 2025. Net loss in 2008, 2020–2021, 2024–2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$1.10 in 2008 to −$3.00 in 2025.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2025.
Shares outstanding
134.6% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (491M → 1.15B): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.94B in 2025, 13.5% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14.3B | −$3.51B | −24.6% | −$3.00 | $0.48 | 1.15B | $2.32B | $379M | $1.94B |
| 2024 | $14.7B | −$634M | −4.3% | −$0.53 | $0.48 | 1.19B | $2.3B | $326M | $1.98B |
| 2023 | $15.4B | $54.7M | 0.4% | $0.05 | $0.48 | 1.19B | $2.9B | $377M | $2.52B |
| 2022 | $16.3B | $2.08B | 12.8% | $1.71 | $0.48 | 1.2B | $3.0B | $406M | $2.59B |
| 2021 | $17.9B | −$1.27B | −7.1% | −$1.05 | $0.33 | 1.21B | $3.02B | $457M | $2.56B |
| 2020 | $11.9B | −$670M | −5.6% | −$1.11 | — | 1.21B | $1.23B | $243M | $989M |
| 2019 | $11.5B | $16.8M | 0.1% | $0.03 | — | 517M | $1.8B | $213M | $1.59B |
| 2018 | $11.4B | $352M | 3.1% | $0.68 | — | 516M | $2.34B | $252M | $2.09B |
| 2017 | $11.9B | $696M | 5.8% | $1.30 | — | 515M | $2.06B | $276M | $1.79B |
| 2016 | $11.1B | $480M | 4.3% | $0.92 | — | 535M | $2.05B | $390M | $1.66B |
| 2015 | $9.43B | $848M | 9.0% | $1.70 | — | 491M | $2.01B | $363M | $1.65B |
| 2014 | $7.72B | $933M | 12.1% | $2.34 | — | 378M | $1.01B | $325M | $690M |
| 2013 | $6.91B | $626M | 9.1% | $1.58 | — | 372M | $1.11B | $335M | $772M |
| 2012 | $6.8B | $643M | 9.5% | $1.52 | — | 396M | $949M | $305M | $644M |
| 2011 | $6.13B | $539M | 8.8% | $1.22 | — | 427M | $720M | $280M | $441M |
| 2010 | $5.45B | $346M | 6.3% | $0.68 | — | 437M | $931M | $193M | $739M |
| 2009 | $5.09B | $248M | 4.9% | $0.30 | — | — | $605M | $154M | $451M |
| 2008 | $5.14B | −$200M | −3.9% | −$1.10 | — | — | $384M | $165M | $219M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Figures filed before May 7, 2020 come from Mylan Ii B.V. (CIK 0001623613), the earlier SEC registrant of the same business.
- Figures filed before May 8, 2015 come from Mylan Inc. (CIK 0000069499), the earlier SEC registrant of the same business.
- Share counts are the shares outstanding on the cover of each annual report: the diluted average is not in the data for enough years.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Pharmaceuticals companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.