Industrials · Electrical Components & Equipment
Vertiv: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Vertiv had revenue of $10.2B, up 18.5% a year on average since 2020, and net income of $1.33B (13.0% of revenue).
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2020 · +27.7% vs 2024
- Ticker
- VRT · NYSE
- Sector
- Industrials
- Sub-industry
- Electrical Components & Equipment
- Headquarters
- Westerville, Ohio
- Founded
- 2016
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 23, 2026
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Vertiv Holdings Co · CIK 0001674101
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $4.29B in 2018 to $10.2B in 2025. Net loss in 2016–2020.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$1.07 in 2020 to $3.41 in 2025.
Shares outstanding
From 307M in 2020 to 391M in 2025.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.89B in 2025, 18.5% of revenue. Negative in 2018, 2022.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10.2B | $1.33B | 13.0% | $3.41 | 391M | $2.11B | $220M | $1.89B |
| 2024 | $8.01B | $496M | 6.2% | $1.28 | 386M | $1.32B | $167M | $1.15B |
| 2023 | $6.86B | $460M | 6.7% | $1.19 | 386M | $900M | $128M | $773M |
| 2022 | $5.69B | $76.6M | 1.3% | −$0.04 | 378M | −$153M | $100M | −$253M |
| 2021 | $5.0B | $120M | 2.4% | $0.33 | 360M | $211M | $73.4M | $138M |
| 2020 | $4.37B | −$327M | −7.5% | −$1.07 | 307M | $209M | $44.4M | $164M |
| 2019 | $4.43B | −$141M | −3.2% | — | — | $57.5M | $47.6M | $9.9M |
| 2018 | $4.29B | −$314M | −7.3% | — | — | −$222M | $64.6M | −$286M |
| 2017 | — | −$1.28K | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | — | −$303K | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- The share count goes from 118M in 2019 to 307M in 2020, far more than buybacks or new shares explain — usually an IPO, a reverse split or a reorganization that the data are not adjusted for. Per-share figures and share counts before 2020 are therefore left out.
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Electrical Components & Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.