Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Valero Energy: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Valero Energy had revenue of $123B, up 13.6% a year on average since 2020, and net income of $2.35B (1.9% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 3 years in a row, to $4.52. It has 38% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2020 · −5.5% vs 2024
- Ticker
- VLO · NYSE
- Sector
- Energy
- Sub-industry
- Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Headquarters
- San Antonio, Texas
- Founded
- 1980
- In the S&P 500 since
- December 20, 2002
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Valero Energy Corp/Tx · CIK 0001035002
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $75.7B in 2016 to $123B in 2025. Net loss in 2008–2009, 2020.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $8.88 in 2007 to $7.57 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −0.5% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 3 years in a row, every year from 2023 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 10.3% a year.
Shares outstanding
38.2% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (500M → 309M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Negative in 2009, 2020.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $123B | $2.35B | 1.9% | $7.57 | $4.52 | 309M | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $130B | $2.77B | 2.1% | $8.58 | $4.28 | 322M | $6.68B | $2.06B | $4.63B |
| 2023 | $145B | $8.84B | 6.1% | $24.92 | $4.08 | 353M | $9.23B | $1.92B | $7.31B |
| 2022 | $176B | $11.5B | 6.5% | $29.04 | $3.92 | 396M | $12.6B | $2.74B | $9.84B |
| 2021 | $114B | $930M | 0.8% | $2.27 | $3.92 | 407M | $5.86B | $2.46B | $3.4B |
| 2020 | $64.9B | −$1.42B | −2.2% | −$3.50 | $3.92 | 407M | $948M | $2.44B | −$1.49B |
| 2019 | $108B | $2.42B | 2.2% | $5.84 | $3.60 | 414M | $5.53B | $2.85B | $2.69B |
| 2018 | $117B | $3.12B | 2.7% | $7.29 | $3.20 | 428M | $4.37B | $3.38B | $995M |
| 2017 | $94B | $4.07B | 4.3% | $9.16 | $2.80 | 444M | $5.48B | $1.95B | $3.53B |
| 2016 | $75.7B | $2.29B | 3.0% | $4.94 | $2.40 | 464M | $4.82B | $2.0B | $2.82B |
| 2015 | — | $3.99B | — | $7.99 | $1.70 | 500M | $5.61B | $2.35B | $3.26B |
| 2014 | — | $3.63B | — | $6.85 | $1.05 | 530M | $4.24B | $2.8B | $1.44B |
| 2013 | — | $2.72B | — | $4.97 | $0.85 | 548M | $5.56B | $2.75B | $2.81B |
| 2012 | — | $2.08B | — | $3.75 | $0.65 | 556M | $5.27B | $3.41B | $1.86B |
| 2011 | — | $2.09B | — | $3.68 | $0.30 | 569M | $4.04B | $2.99B | $1.05B |
| 2010 | — | $324M | — | $0.57 | $0.20 | 568M | $3.04B | $1.73B | $1.31B |
| 2009 | — | −$1.98B | — | −$3.67 | $0.60 | 541M | $1.82B | $2.31B | −$483M |
| 2008 | — | −$1.13B | — | −$2.16 | $0.57 | 524M | $3.1B | $2.89B | $202M |
| 2007 | — | $5.23B | — | $8.88 | $0.48 | 579M | $5.26B | $2.26B | $3.0B |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Capital expenditure: no figures after 2024 in the data.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.