Health Care · Health Care Technology
Veeva Systems: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2026, Veeva Systems had revenue of $3.2B, up 22.8% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $909M (28.4% of revenue). It has 15% more shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +16.3% vs 2025
- Ticker
- VEEV · NYSE
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Health Care Technology
- Headquarters
- Pleasanton, California
- Founded
- 2007
- In the S&P 500 since
- May 7, 2026
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended January 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- Veeva Systems Inc · CIK 0001393052
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $61.3M in 2012 to $3.2B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.28 in 2015 to $5.44 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 30.5% a year.
Shares outstanding
15.2% more shares in 2026 than in 2016 (145M → 167M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3.2B | $909M | 28.4% | $5.44 | 167M | — | — | — |
| 2025 | $2.75B | $714M | 26.0% | $4.32 | 165M | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $2.36B | $526M | 22.2% | $3.22 | 163M | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $2.16B | $488M | 22.6% | $3.00 | 162M | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.85B | $427M | 23.1% | $2.63 | 162M | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.47B | $380M | 25.9% | $2.36 | 161M | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.1B | $301M | 27.3% | $1.90 | 158M | $437M | $3.11M | $434M |
| 2019 | $862M | $230M | 26.7% | $1.47 | 156M | $311M | $8.44M | $302M |
| 2018 | $691M | $151M | 21.9% | $0.98 | 154M | $233M | $9.63M | $224M |
| 2017 | $551M | $77.6M | 14.1% | $0.53 | 148M | $144M | $6.92M | $137M |
| 2016 | $409M | $54.5M | 13.3% | $0.38 | 145M | $80.2M | $21.2M | $59M |
| 2015 | $313M | $40.4M | 12.9% | $0.28 | 144M | $67.6M | $26.5M | $41M |
| 2014 | $210M | $23.6M | 11.2% | — | — | $41.8M | $1.86M | $39.9M |
| 2013 | $130M | $18.8M | 14.5% | — | — | $30.8M | $964K | $29.8M |
| 2012 | $61.3M | $4.23M | 6.9% | — | — | $4.74M | $650K | $4.09M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- The share count goes from 68M in 2014 to 144M in 2015, far more than buybacks or new shares explain — usually an IPO, a reverse split or a reorganization that the data are not adjusted for. Per-share figures and share counts before 2015 are therefore left out.
- Capital expenditure: no figures after 2020 in the data.
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Health Care Technology companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.