Consumer Discretionary · Other Specialty Retail
Ulta Beauty: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Ulta Beauty had revenue of $12.4B, up 12.2% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $1.15B (9.3% of revenue). It has 30% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +9.7% vs 2025
- Ticker
- ULTA · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary
- Sub-industry
- Other Specialty Retail
- Headquarters
- Bolingbrook, Illinois
- Founded
- 1990
- In the S&P 500 since
- April 18, 2016
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended January 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. · CIK 0001403568
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $1.22B in 2010 to $12.4B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.66 in 2010 to $25.64 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 17.8% a year.
Dividends per share
No dividend per share for 2026 in the data.
Shares outstanding
30.0% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (64.3M → 45M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.07B in 2026, 8.6% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12.4B | $1.15B | 9.3% | $25.64 | — | 45M | $1.5B | $435M | $1.07B |
| 2025 | $11.3B | $1.2B | 10.6% | $25.34 | — | 47.4M | $1.34B | $374M | $964M |
| 2024 | $11.2B | $1.29B | 11.5% | $26.03 | — | 49.6M | $1.48B | $435M | $1.04B |
| 2023 | $10.2B | $1.24B | 12.2% | $24.01 | — | 51.7M | $1.48B | $312M | $1.17B |
| 2022 | $8.63B | $986M | 11.4% | $17.98 | — | 54.8M | $1.06B | $172M | $887M |
| 2021 | $6.15B | $176M | 2.9% | $3.11 | — | 56.6M | $810M | $152M | $658M |
| 2020 | $7.4B | $706M | 9.5% | $12.15 | — | 58.1M | $1.1B | $299M | $803M |
| 2019 | $6.72B | $659M | 9.8% | $10.94 | — | 60.2M | $956M | $319M | $637M |
| 2018 | $5.88B | $555M | 9.4% | $8.96 | — | 62M | $779M | $441M | $339M |
| 2017 | $4.85B | $410M | 8.4% | $6.52 | — | 62.9M | $634M | $373M | $261M |
| 2016 | $3.92B | $320M | 8.2% | $4.98 | — | 64.3M | $376M | $299M | $76.7M |
| 2015 | $3.24B | $257M | 7.9% | $3.98 | $0.00 | 64.7M | $397M | $249M | $148M |
| 2014 | $2.67B | $203M | 7.6% | $3.15 | $0.00 | 64.5M | $328M | $226M | $102M |
| 2013 | $2.22B | $173M | 7.8% | $2.68 | $1.00 | 64.4M | $239M | $189M | $50.4M |
| 2012 | $1.78B | $120M | 6.8% | $1.90 | — | 63.3M | $221M | $129M | $92.3M |
| 2011 | $1.45B | $71M | 4.9% | $1.16 | — | 61.3M | $177M | $97.1M | $79.4M |
| 2010 | $1.22B | $39.4M | 3.2% | $0.66 | — | 59.2M | $173M | $68.1M | $105M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Other Specialty Retail companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.