Consumer Staples · Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail
Target: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Target had revenue of $105B, up 3.6% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $3.71B (3.5% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 17 years in a row, to $4.54. It has 28% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · −1.7% vs 2025
- Ticker
- TGT · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail
- Headquarters
- Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Founded
- 1902
- In the S&P 500 since
- December 31, 1976
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended January 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- Target Corp · CIK 0000027419
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $63.4B in 2008 to $105B in 2026. Net loss in 2015.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $3.33 in 2008 to $8.13 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 4.4% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised every year in the data: 17 years in a row, from 2010 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 7.5% a year.
Shares outstanding
28.0% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (633M → 456M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $2.83B in 2026, 2.7% of revenue. Negative in 2008, 2023.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $105B | $3.71B | 3.5% | $8.13 | $4.54 | 456M | $6.56B | $3.73B | $2.83B |
| 2025 | $107B | $4.09B | 3.8% | $8.86 | $4.46 | 462M | $7.37B | $2.89B | $4.48B |
| 2024 | $107B | $4.14B | 3.9% | $8.94 | $4.38 | 463M | $8.62B | $4.81B | $3.81B |
| 2023 | $109B | $2.78B | 2.5% | $5.98 | $4.14 | 465M | $4.02B | $5.53B | −$1.51B |
| 2022 | $106B | $6.95B | 6.6% | $14.10 | $3.38 | 493M | $8.62B | $3.54B | $5.08B |
| 2021 | $93.6B | $4.37B | 4.7% | $8.64 | $2.70 | 505M | $10.5B | $2.65B | $7.88B |
| 2020 | $78.1B | $3.28B | 4.2% | $6.36 | $2.62 | 516M | $7.12B | $3.03B | $4.09B |
| 2019 | $75.4B | $2.94B | 3.9% | $5.51 | $2.54 | 533M | $5.97B | $3.52B | $2.46B |
| 2018 | $72.7B | $2.91B | 4.0% | $5.29 | $2.46 | 550M | $6.93B | $2.53B | $4.4B |
| 2017 | $70.3B | $2.73B | 3.9% | $4.69 | $2.36 | 582M | $5.44B | $1.55B | $3.9B |
| 2016 | $73.8B | $3.36B | 4.6% | $5.31 | $2.20 | 633M | $5.96B | $1.44B | $4.52B |
| 2015 | $72.6B | −$1.64B | −2.3% | −$2.56 | $1.99 | 640M | $4.46B | $1.79B | $2.68B |
| 2014 | $71.3B | $1.97B | 2.8% | $3.07 | $1.65 | 642M | $6.52B | $1.89B | $4.63B |
| 2013 | $73.3B | $3.0B | 4.1% | $4.52 | $1.38 | 663M | $5.33B | $2.35B | $2.98B |
| 2012 | $69.9B | $2.93B | 4.2% | $4.28 | $1.15 | 684M | $5.43B | $4.37B | $1.07B |
| 2011 | $67.4B | $2.92B | 4.3% | $4.00 | $0.92 | 729M | $5.27B | $2.13B | $3.14B |
| 2010 | $65.4B | $2.49B | 3.8% | $3.30 | $0.67 | 755M | $5.88B | $1.73B | $4.15B |
| 2009 | $64.9B | $2.21B | 3.4% | $2.86 | $0.62 | 774M | $4.43B | $3.55B | $883M |
| 2008 | $63.4B | $2.85B | 4.5% | $3.33 | — | 851M | $4.12B | $4.37B | −$244M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.