Materials · Steel
Steel Dynamics: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Steel Dynamics had revenue of $18.2B, up 9.1% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.19B (6.5% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 13 years in a row, to $2.00. It has 39% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +3.6% vs 2024
- Ticker
- STLD · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Materials
- Sub-industry
- Steel
- Headquarters
- Fort Wayne, Indiana
- Founded
- 1993
- In the S&P 500 since
- December 22, 2022
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Steel Dynamics Inc · CIK 0001022671
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $4.38B in 2007 to $18.2B in 2025. Net loss in 2009, 2015.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.01 in 2007 to $7.99 in 2025.
Dividends per share
Raised 13 years in a row, every year from 2013 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 13.8% a year.
Shares outstanding
38.7% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (242M → 148M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $502M in 2025, 2.8% of revenue. Negative in 2020, 2024.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18.2B | $1.19B | 6.5% | $7.99 | $2.00 | 148M | $1.45B | $948M | $502M |
| 2024 | $17.5B | $1.54B | 8.8% | $9.84 | $1.84 | 156M | $1.84B | $1.87B | −$23.5M |
| 2023 | $18.8B | $2.45B | 13.0% | $14.64 | $1.70 | 167M | $3.52B | $1.66B | $1.86B |
| 2022 | $22.3B | $3.86B | 17.4% | $20.92 | $1.36 | 185M | $4.46B | $909M | $3.55B |
| 2021 | $18.4B | $3.21B | 17.5% | $15.56 | $1.04 | 207M | $2.2B | $1.01B | $1.2B |
| 2020 | $9.59B | $551M | 5.7% | $2.59 | $1.00 | 212M | $987M | $1.2B | −$211M |
| 2019 | $10.5B | $671M | 6.4% | $3.04 | $0.96 | 221M | $1.4B | $452M | $944M |
| 2018 | $11.8B | $1.26B | 10.7% | $5.35 | $0.75 | 235M | $1.42B | $239M | $1.18B |
| 2017 | $9.36B | $813M | 8.7% | $3.36 | $0.62 | 242M | $739M | $165M | $574M |
| 2016 | $7.61B | $382M | 5.0% | $1.56 | $0.56 | 245M | $853M | $198M | $655M |
| 2015 | $7.59B | −$130M | −1.7% | −$0.54 | $0.55 | 242M | $1.05B | $115M | $939M |
| 2014 | $8.76B | $157M | 1.8% | $0.67 | $0.46 | 242M | $628M | $112M | $516M |
| 2013 | $7.37B | $189M | 2.6% | $0.83 | $0.44 | 239M | $312M | $187M | $125M |
| 2012 | $7.29B | $164M | 2.2% | $0.73 | $0.40 | 237M | $446M | $224M | $222M |
| 2011 | $8.0B | $278M | 3.5% | $1.22 | $0.40 | 236M | $486M | $167M | $319M |
| 2010 | $6.3B | $141M | 2.2% | $0.64 | $0.30 | 235M | $169M | $133M | $35.9M |
| 2009 | $3.96B | −$8.18M | −0.2% | −$0.04 | $0.33 | 201M | $446M | $330M | $116M |
| 2008 | $8.08B | $463M | 5.7% | $2.38 | $0.40 | 195M | $770M | $412M | $358M |
| 2007 | $4.38B | $395M | 9.0% | $2.01 | $0.30 | 197M | $418M | $395M | $23M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Steel companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.