Real Estate · Self-Storage REITs
Public Storage: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Public Storage had revenue of $4.82B, up 7.3% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.78B (37.0% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $12.00 a share.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +2.7% vs 2024
- Ticker
- PSA · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Self-Storage REITs
- Headquarters
- Glendale, California
- Founded
- 1972
- In the S&P 500 since
- August 19, 2005
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Public Storage · CIK 0001393311
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $1.79B in 2007 to $4.82B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.01 in 2007 to $9.01 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 4.0% a year.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2025. Ten-year growth: 6.3% a year.
Shares outstanding
1.4% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (174M → 176M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.82B | $1.78B | 37.0% | $9.01 | $12.00 | 176M | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $4.7B | $2.07B | 44.1% | $10.64 | $12.00 | 176M | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $4.52B | $2.15B | 47.6% | $11.06 | $12.00 | 176M | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.18B | $4.35B | 104.0% | $23.50 | $21.15 | 176M | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $3.42B | $1.95B | 57.2% | $9.87 | $8.00 | 176M | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.92B | $1.36B | 46.6% | $6.29 | $8.00 | 175M | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.86B | $1.52B | 53.3% | $7.29 | $8.00 | 175M | $2.07B | $187M | $1.88B |
| 2018 | $2.76B | $1.71B | 62.0% | $8.54 | $8.00 | 174M | $2.06B | $141M | $1.92B |
| 2017 | $2.67B | $1.44B | 54.0% | $6.73 | $8.00 | 174M | $1.97B | $121M | $1.85B |
| 2016 | $2.56B | $1.45B | 56.8% | $6.81 | $7.30 | 174M | $1.95B | $81.4M | $1.86B |
| 2015 | $2.38B | $1.31B | 55.1% | $6.07 | $6.50 | 174M | $1.75B | $65.6M | $1.68B |
| 2014 | $2.18B | $1.14B | 52.6% | $5.25 | $5.60 | 173M | $1.6B | $81M | $1.52B |
| 2013 | $1.96B | $1.05B | 53.6% | $4.89 | $5.15 | 173M | $1.43B | $69.4M | $1.36B |
| 2012 | $1.84B | $939M | 51.0% | $3.90 | $4.40 | 172M | $1.29B | $67.7M | $1.22B |
| 2011 | $1.74B | $824M | 47.5% | $3.29 | $3.65 | 171M | $1.2B | $69.8M | $1.13B |
| 2010 | $1.61B | $672M | 41.6% | $2.35 | $3.05 | 170M | $1.09B | $77.5M | $1.02B |
| 2009 | $1.62B | $835M | 51.4% | $3.47 | $2.20 | 169M | $1.11B | $62.4M | $1.05B |
| 2008 | $1.72B | $935M | 54.4% | $4.18 | $2.80 | 169M | $1.08B | $76.3M | $1.0B |
| 2007 | $1.79B | $458M | 25.6% | −$0.01 | — | 170M | $1.05B | $69.1M | $979M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Capital expenditure: no figures after 2019 in the data.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Self-Storage REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.