Real Estate · Industrial REITs
Prologis: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Prologis had revenue of $8.79B, up 14.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $3.33B (37.9% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $0.03 a share. It has 79% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +7.2% vs 2024
- Ticker
- PLD · NYSE, OTC
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Industrial REITs
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, California
- Founded
- 1983
- In the S&P 500 since
- July 17, 2003
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Prologis, Inc. · CIK 0001045609
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $1.03B in 2009 to $8.79B in 2025. Net loss in 2010–2012.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.51 in 2011 to $3.56 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 8.1% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 1 year in a row, every year from 2025 to 2025. Ten-year growth: −9.3% a year.
Shares outstanding
79.2% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (534M → 957M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8.79B | $3.33B | 37.9% | $3.56 | $0.03 | 957M | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $8.2B | $3.73B | 45.5% | $4.01 | $0.01 | 954M | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $8.02B | $3.06B | 38.1% | $3.29 | $0.00 | 952M | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.97B | $3.36B | 56.3% | $4.25 | $0.02 | 812M | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $4.76B | $2.94B | 61.8% | $3.94 | $0.00 | 765M | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $4.44B | $1.48B | 33.4% | $2.01 | $0.00 | 754M | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.33B | $1.57B | 47.2% | $2.46 | $0.00 | 655M | — | — | — |
| 2018 | $2.8B | $1.65B | 58.8% | $2.87 | $0.03 | 590M | $1.8B | $93.1M | $1.71B |
| 2017 | $2.62B | $1.65B | 63.1% | $3.06 | $0.01 | 552M | $1.69B | $111M | $1.58B |
| 2016 | $2.53B | $1.21B | 47.8% | $2.27 | $0.15 | 547M | $1.42B | $102M | $1.32B |
| 2015 | $2.2B | $869M | 39.6% | $1.64 | $0.08 | 534M | $1.12B | $83.4M | $1.03B |
| 2014 | $1.76B | $636M | 36.1% | $1.24 | $0.41 | 506M | $705M | $78.6M | $626M |
| 2013 | $1.75B | $343M | 19.6% | $0.64 | $0.00 | 492M | $485M | $82.6M | $402M |
| 2012 | $1.96B | −$39.7M | −2.0% | −$0.18 | $0.20 | 462M | $463M | $80.6M | $383M |
| 2011 | $1.42B | −$153M | −10.8% | −$0.51 | $0.01 | 372M | $207M | $55.7M | $151M |
| 2010 | $840M | −$1.27B | −151.2% | — | — | — | $241M | $28.6M | $212M |
| 2009 | $1.03B | $22.8M | 2.2% | — | — | — | $89.1M | $26.5M | $62.6M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- The share count goes from 169M in 2010 to 459M in 2011, far more than buybacks or new shares explain — usually an IPO, a reverse split or a reorganization that the data are not adjusted for. Per-share figures and share counts before 2011 are therefore left out.
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Capital expenditure: no figures after 2018 in the data.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Industrial REITs companies
No other S&P 500 company is in this sub-industry.
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.