Information Technology · Systems Software
Palo Alto Networks: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2026, Palo Alto Networks had revenue of $11.5B, up 23.6% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $307M (2.7% of revenue). It has 46% more shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +24.5% vs 2025
- Ticker
- PANW · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Information Technology
- Sub-industry
- Systems Software
- Headquarters
- Santa Clara, California
- Founded
- 2005
- In the S&P 500 since
- June 20, 2023
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended July 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- Palo Alto Networks Inc · CIK 0001327567
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $119M in 2011 to $11.5B in 2026. Net loss in 2011, 2013–2022.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.07 in 2013 to $0.40 in 2026.
Shares outstanding
46.2% more shares in 2026 than in 2016 (523M → 764M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $4.11B in 2026, 35.8% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11.5B | $307M | 2.7% | $0.40 | 764M | $4.55B | $440M | $4.11B |
| 2025 | $9.22B | $1.13B | 12.3% | $1.60 | 709M | $3.72B | $247M | $3.47B |
| 2024 | $8.03B | $2.58B | 32.1% | $3.64 | 708M | $3.26B | $157M | $3.1B |
| 2023 | $6.89B | $440M | 6.4% | $0.64 | 684M | $2.78B | $146M | $2.63B |
| 2022 | $5.5B | −$267M | −4.9% | −$0.45 | 591M | $1.98B | $193M | $1.79B |
| 2021 | $4.26B | −$499M | −11.7% | −$0.86 | 578M | $1.5B | $116M | $1.39B |
| 2020 | $3.41B | −$267M | −7.8% | −$0.46 | 581M | $1.04B | $214M | $821M |
| 2019 | $2.9B | −$81.9M | −2.8% | −$0.14 | 567M | $1.06B | $131M | $924M |
| 2018 | $2.27B | −$122M | −5.4% | −$0.22 | 550M | $1.04B | $112M | $926M |
| 2017 | $1.76B | −$203M | −11.6% | −$0.37 | 544M | $869M | $163M | $705M |
| 2016 | $1.38B | −$193M | −14.0% | −$0.37 | 523M | $659M | $72.5M | $586M |
| 2015 | $928M | −$131M | −14.1% | −$0.27 | 490M | $353M | $33.8M | $319M |
| 2014 | $598M | −$226M | −37.9% | −$0.51 | 446M | $88.4M | $36.1M | $52.3M |
| 2013 | $396M | −$29.2M | −7.4% | −$0.07 | 412M | $115M | $22.4M | $92.1M |
| 2012 | $255M | $737K | 0.3% | — | — | $77.4M | $14.6M | $62.8M |
| 2011 | $119M | −$12.5M | −10.6% | — | — | $32.1M | $13M | $19.1M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 14, 2025
- 3-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of November 18, 2022
About these figures
- The share count goes from 117M in 2012 to 412M in 2013, far more than buybacks or new shares explain — usually an IPO, a reverse split or a reorganization that the data are not adjusted for. Per-share figures and share counts before 2013 are therefore left out.
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Systems Software companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.