Consumer Staples · Tobacco
Altria: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Altria had revenue of $23.3B, down 0.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $6.95B (29.8% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 16 years in a row, to $4.16. It has 14% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −3.1% vs 2024
- Ticker
- MO · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Tobacco
- Headquarters
- Richmond, Virginia
- Founded
- 1985
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 4, 1957, the index’s first day
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Altria Group, Inc. · CIK 0000764180
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $18.7B in 2007 to $23.3B in 2025. Net loss in 2019.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $4.62 in 2007 to $4.12 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 4.4% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 16 years in a row, every year from 2010 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 6.7% a year.
Shares outstanding
14.2% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (1.96B → 1.68B): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $9.07B in 2025, 39.0% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23.3B | $6.95B | 29.8% | $4.12 | $4.16 | 1.68B | $9.29B | $216M | $9.07B |
| 2024 | $24B | $11.3B | 46.9% | $6.54 | $4.00 | 1.72B | $8.75B | $142M | $8.61B |
| 2023 | $24.5B | $8.13B | 33.2% | $4.57 | $3.84 | 1.78B | $9.29B | $196M | $9.09B |
| 2022 | $25.1B | $5.76B | 23.0% | $3.19 | $3.68 | 1.8B | $8.26B | $205M | $8.05B |
| 2021 | $26B | $2.48B | 9.5% | $1.34 | $3.52 | 1.84B | $8.4B | $169M | $8.24B |
| 2020 | $26.2B | $4.47B | 17.1% | $2.40 | $3.40 | 1.86B | $8.38B | $231M | $8.15B |
| 2019 | $25.1B | −$1.29B | −5.1% | −$0.70 | $3.28 | 1.87B | $7.84B | $246M | $7.59B |
| 2018 | $25.4B | $6.96B | 27.5% | $3.68 | $3.00 | 1.89B | $8.39B | $238M | $8.15B |
| 2017 | $25.6B | $10.2B | 40.0% | $5.31 | $2.54 | 1.92B | $4.9B | $199M | $4.7B |
| 2016 | $25.7B | $14.2B | 55.3% | $7.28 | $2.35 | 1.95B | $3.83B | $189M | $3.64B |
| 2015 | $25.4B | $5.24B | 20.6% | $2.67 | $2.17 | 1.96B | $5.84B | $229M | $5.61B |
| 2014 | $24.5B | $5.07B | 20.7% | $2.56 | $2.00 | 1.98B | $4.66B | $163M | $4.5B |
| 2013 | $24.5B | $4.54B | 18.5% | $2.26 | $1.84 | 2.0B | $4.38B | $131M | $4.24B |
| 2012 | $24.6B | $4.18B | 17.0% | $2.06 | $1.70 | 2.02B | $3.9B | $124M | $3.78B |
| 2011 | $23.8B | $3.39B | 14.2% | $1.64 | $1.58 | 2.06B | $3.61B | $105M | $3.51B |
| 2010 | $24.4B | $3.9B | 16.0% | $1.87 | $1.46 | 2.08B | $2.77B | $168M | $2.6B |
| 2009 | $23.6B | $3.21B | 13.6% | $1.54 | $1.32 | 2.07B | $3.44B | $273M | $3.17B |
| 2008 | $19.4B | $4.93B | 25.5% | $2.36 | $1.68 | 2.08B | $4.88B | $241M | $4.64B |
| 2007 | $18.7B | $9.79B | 52.4% | $4.62 | $3.05 | — | $10.3B | $386M | $9.93B |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Two different 12-month periods are labelled 2014 in the filings (the fiscal year changed); the one ending December 31, 2014 is shown.
- Two different 12-month periods are labelled 2016 in the filings (the fiscal year changed); the one ending December 31, 2016 is shown.
- Two different 12-month periods are labelled 2017 in the filings (the fiscal year changed); the one ending December 31, 2017 is shown.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Tobacco companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.