Consumer Staples · Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages
Monster Beverage: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Monster Beverage had revenue of $8.29B, up 11.8% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.91B (23.0% of revenue). It has 15% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +10.7% vs 2024
- Ticker
- MNST · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages
- Headquarters
- Corona, California
- Founded
- 2012 (1935)
- In the S&P 500 since
- June 28, 2012
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Monster Beverage Corp · CIK 0000865752
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $1.03B in 2008 to $8.29B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.09 in 2008 to $0.19 in 2010.
Shares outstanding
14.8% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (1.16B → 984M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.97B in 2025, 23.7% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8.29B | $1.91B | 23.0% | — | 984M | $2.1B | $132M | $1.97B |
| 2024 | $7.49B | $1.51B | 20.1% | — | 1.01B | $1.93B | $264M | $1.66B |
| 2023 | $7.14B | $1.63B | 22.8% | — | 1.06B | $1.72B | $221M | $1.5B |
| 2022 | $6.31B | $1.19B | 18.9% | — | 1.07B | $888M | $189M | $699M |
| 2021 | $5.54B | $1.38B | 24.9% | — | 1.07B | $1.16B | $43.9M | $1.11B |
| 2020 | $4.6B | $1.41B | 30.7% | — | 1.07B | $1.36B | $48.7M | $1.32B |
| 2019 | $4.2B | $1.11B | 26.4% | — | 1.09B | $1.11B | $102M | $1.01B |
| 2018 | $3.81B | $993M | 26.1% | — | 1.13B | $1.16B | $61.9M | $1.1B |
| 2017 | $3.37B | $821M | 24.4% | — | 1.15B | $988M | $83.4M | $904M |
| 2016 | $3.05B | $713M | 23.4% | — | 1.2B | $701M | $99.8M | $602M |
| 2015 | $2.72B | $547M | 20.1% | — | 1.16B | $523M | $35.6M | $487M |
| 2014 | $2.46B | $483M | 19.6% | — | 1.05B | $597M | $28M | $570M |
| 2013 | $2.25B | $339M | 15.1% | — | 1.04B | $342M | $40.8M | $301M |
| 2012 | $2.06B | $340M | 16.5% | — | 1.1B | $288M | $42.9M | $245M |
| 2011 | $1.7B | $286M | 16.8% | — | 1.12B | $334M | $25.6M | $308M |
| 2010 | $1.3B | $212M | 16.3% | $0.19 | 1.12B | $229M | $12.5M | $216M |
| 2009 | $1.14B | $209M | 18.3% | $0.18 | 1.14B | $156M | $23.6M | $133M |
| 2008 | $1.03B | $108M | 10.5% | $0.09 | 1.17B | $199M | $6.72M | $193M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of May 5, 2023
- 3-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of March 1, 2017
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 29, 2012
About these figures
- Diluted EPS: no figures after 2010 in the data.
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.