Financials · Multi-line Insurance
Loews: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Loews had revenue of $18.5B, up 3.2% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.67B (9.0% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $0.25 a share. It has 42% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +5.4% vs 2024
- Ticker
- L · NYSE
- Sector
- Financials
- Sub-industry
- Multi-line Insurance
- Headquarters
- New York City, New York
- Founded
- 1959
- In the S&P 500 since
- May 31, 1995
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Loews Corp · CIK 0000060086
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $14.3B in 2007 to $18.5B in 2025. Net loss in 2020.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.30 in 2009 to $7.97 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 27.2% a year.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2025. Ten-year growth: 0.0% a year.
Shares outstanding
42.3% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (363M → 209M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18.5B | $1.67B | 9.0% | $7.97 | $0.25 | 209M |
| 2024 | $17.5B | $1.41B | 8.1% | $6.41 | $0.25 | 221M |
| 2023 | $15.9B | $1.43B | 9.0% | $6.29 | $0.25 | 228M |
| 2022 | $14B | $822M | 5.9% | $3.38 | $0.25 | 243M |
| 2021 | $14.7B | $1.56B | 10.7% | $6.00 | $0.25 | 260M |
| 2020 | $12.6B | −$931M | −7.4% | −$3.32 | $0.25 | 280M |
| 2019 | $14.9B | $932M | 6.2% | $3.07 | $0.25 | 303M |
| 2018 | $14.1B | $636M | 4.5% | $1.99 | $0.25 | 320M |
| 2017 | $13.7B | $1.16B | 8.5% | $3.45 | $0.25 | 338M |
| 2016 | $13.1B | $654M | 5.0% | $1.93 | $0.25 | 338M |
| 2015 | $13.4B | $260M | 1.9% | $0.72 | $0.25 | 363M |
| 2014 | $14.3B | $591M | 4.1% | $1.55 | $0.25 | 383M |
| 2013 | $14.6B | $595M | 4.1% | $1.53 | $0.25 | — |
| 2012 | $14.1B | $568M | 4.0% | $1.43 | $0.25 | 396M |
| 2011 | $14.1B | $1.06B | 7.5% | $2.62 | $0.25 | 405M |
| 2010 | $14.6B | $1.29B | 8.8% | $3.07 | $0.25 | 420M |
| 2009 | $14.1B | $564M | 4.0% | $1.30 | $0.25 | 433M |
| 2008 | $13.2B | $4.53B | 34.2% | — | — | — |
| 2007 | $14.3B | $2.49B | 17.4% | — | — | — |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- For banks, brokers, card lenders and insurers, operating cash flow mostly moves with loans, deposits, trading and insurance reserves, so free cash flow says little about them and is not shown.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Multi-line Insurance companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.