Financials · Transaction & Payment Processing Services
Jack Henry & Associates: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Jack Henry & Associates had revenue of $2.54B, up 6.5% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $503M (19.8% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 17 years in a row, to $2.38. It has 10% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +7.1% vs 2025
- Ticker
- JKHY · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Financials
- Sub-industry
- Transaction & Payment Processing Services
- Headquarters
- Monett, Missouri
- Founded
- 1976
- In the S&P 500 since
- November 13, 2018
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended June 30, 2026
- SEC filer
- Jack Henry & Associates Inc · CIK 0000779152
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $746M in 2009 to $2.54B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.22 in 2009 to $6.98 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 8.4% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised every year in the data: 17 years in a row, from 2010 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 8.4% a year.
Shares outstanding
9.6% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (79.7M → 72M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $695M in 2026, 27.3% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2.54B | $503M | 19.8% | $6.98 | $2.38 | 72M | $762M | $67.1M | $695M |
| 2025 | $2.38B | $456M | 19.2% | $6.24 | $2.26 | 73M | $642M | $53.4M | $588M |
| 2024 | $2.22B | $382M | 17.2% | $5.23 | $2.14 | 73M | $568M | $58.1M | $510M |
| 2023 | $2.08B | $367M | 17.6% | $5.02 | $2.02 | 73.1M | $382M | $39.2M | $342M |
| 2022 | $1.94B | $363M | 18.7% | $4.94 | $1.90 | 73.5M | $505M | $34.7M | $470M |
| 2021 | $1.76B | $311M | 17.7% | $4.12 | $1.78 | 75.7M | $462M | $23M | $439M |
| 2020 | $1.7B | $297M | 17.5% | $3.86 | $1.66 | 76.9M | $511M | $53.5M | $457M |
| 2019 | $1.55B | $272M | 17.5% | $3.52 | $1.54 | 77.3M | $431M | $53.6M | $378M |
| 2018 | $1.47B | $365M | 24.8% | $4.70 | $1.36 | 77.6M | $412M | $40.1M | $372M |
| 2017 | $1.39B | $230M | 16.5% | $2.93 | $1.18 | 78.3M | $357M | $41.9M | $315M |
| 2016 | $1.35B | $249M | 18.4% | $3.12 | $1.06 | 79.7M | $366M | $56.3M | $310M |
| 2015 | $1.26B | $211M | 16.8% | $2.59 | $0.94 | 81.6M | $374M | $54.4M | $319M |
| 2014 | $1.17B | $187M | 15.9% | $2.19 | $0.84 | 85.4M | $342M | $33.2M | $308M |
| 2013 | $1.11B | $168M | 15.1% | $1.94 | $0.56 | 86.6M | $309M | $46.3M | $263M |
| 2012 | $1.02B | $152M | 14.9% | $1.74 | $0.44 | 87.3M | $265M | $41.4M | $223M |
| 2011 | $967M | $137M | 14.2% | $1.59 | $0.40 | 86.7M | $240M | $32.1M | $208M |
| 2010 | $837M | $118M | 14.1% | $1.38 | $0.36 | 85.4M | $219M | $54.5M | $164M |
| 2009 | $746M | $103M | 13.8% | $1.22 | $0.32 | 84.8M | $207M | $31.6M | $175M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Transaction & Payment Processing Services companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.