Real Estate · Other Specialized REITs
Iron Mountain: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Iron Mountain had revenue of $6.9B, up 8.7% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $145M (2.1% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 3 years in a row, to $3.22. It has 40% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +12.2% vs 2024
- Ticker
- IRM · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Other Specialized REITs
- Headquarters
- Portsmouth, New Hampshire
- Founded
- 1951
- In the S&P 500 since
- January 6, 2009
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Iron Mountain Inc · CIK 0001020569
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.06B in 2008 to $6.9B in 2025. Net loss in 2010.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.40 in 2008 to $0.49 in 2025. Ten-year growth: −1.7% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 3 years in a row, every year from 2023 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 5.4% a year.
Shares outstanding
40.4% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (212M → 298M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was −$932M in 2025, −13.5% of revenue. Negative in 2023–2025.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.9B | $145M | 2.1% | $0.49 | $3.22 | 298M | $1.34B | $2.27B | −$932M |
| 2024 | $6.15B | $180M | 2.9% | $0.61 | $2.73 | 296M | $1.2B | $1.79B | −$595M |
| 2023 | $5.48B | $184M | 3.4% | $0.63 | $2.54 | 294M | $1.11B | $1.34B | −$226M |
| 2022 | $5.1B | $557M | 10.9% | $1.90 | $2.47 | 292M | $928M | $875M | $52.3M |
| 2021 | $4.49B | $450M | 10.0% | $1.55 | $2.47 | 291M | $759M | $611M | $148M |
| 2020 | $4.15B | $343M | 8.3% | $1.19 | $2.47 | 289M | $988M | $438M | $549M |
| 2019 | $4.26B | $267M | 6.3% | $0.93 | $2.45 | 288M | $967M | $693M | $274M |
| 2018 | $4.23B | $354M | 8.4% | $1.23 | $2.38 | 287M | $936M | $460M | $475M |
| 2017 | $3.85B | $170M | 4.4% | $0.64 | $2.27 | 267M | $721M | $343M | $378M |
| 2016 | $3.51B | $105M | 3.0% | $0.42 | $2.04 | 247M | $544M | $329M | $215M |
| 2015 | $3.01B | $123M | 4.1% | $0.58 | $1.91 | 212M | $542M | $290M | $252M |
| 2014 | $3.12B | $326M | 10.5% | $1.66 | $5.37 | 197M | $473M | $362M | $111M |
| 2013 | $3.02B | $96.5M | 3.2% | $0.50 | $1.08 | 192M | $508M | $287M | $220M |
| 2012 | $3.0B | $171M | 5.7% | $0.98 | $5.12 | 175M | $433M | $241M | $192M |
| 2011 | $3.01B | $396M | 13.1% | $2.02 | $0.94 | 196M | $615M | $209M | $406M |
| 2010 | $2.89B | −$57.6M | −2.0% | −$0.29 | $0.38 | 202M | $625M | $259M | $366M |
| 2009 | $2.77B | $218M | 7.9% | $1.07 | — | 204M | $617M | $288M | $329M |
| 2008 | $3.06B | $82M | 2.7% | $0.40 | — | 203M | $537M | $387M | $150M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Other Specialized REITs companies
No other S&P 500 company is in this sub-industry.
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.